?
Solved

win2000 server ip configuration does not show up in the gui

Posted on 2005-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hello,
   i have a weird issue here. i have a server[pap01] that crashed, then i restored it from tape and everything is fine. however, the ip configuration of the server does not show up on the gui interface. i goto start | settings | network and dialup configurations | right click 'local area connection 1' | click tcp/ip | click properties. it should show up as a static ip address and manually inputed dns servers and what not, but "obtain an ip address automatically" and "obtain dns server address automatically" are both checked. it basically looks like a dhcp tcpip settings. it says nothing is configured for a static setup. but all the websites work[they are bound by different ips].

if i go cmd | ipconfig /all | i see all the proper information.
it states the normal ipconfig data, all the bound ip addresses. which is correct.

basically the ip configuration of the server is correct but the gui does not reflect that. the gui has nothing in it. just a normal dhcp setup. i think the tcp/ip stack is hosed and i might have to reinstall it. or remove and then reinstall in directory services mode.

:(

please let me know wat you think :)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:useport80
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craizlee
ID: 13550037
When you do ipconfig /all | does it say DHCP Enabled - Yes ?
Have you tried re-setting the static IP addresses on tcp/ip properties?  If so, does it default back to obtain automatically?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 13552170
Hi,

>>>click properties. it should show up as a static ip address and manually inputed dns servers and what not, but "obtain an ip address automatically" and "obtain dns server address automatically"

Yes...its because of old entries are still there. You can do one of the following things: -

1. Shutdown Computer > Unplug Network Card > Restart Server > Shutdown again > Plug Network Card > and then restart.
This process will install everything from scratch.

2. Uninstall and Install Network Card driver from Device Manager.

3. Resest TCP/IP Stack and WinSock (Both are required).

4. Force Static TCP/IP Settings and then restart your computer.

5. Simply delete the following keys: - (It is recommended by advanced users only)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network
GUID listed for your network card.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13555368
Thanks!

Did you solve the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:useport80
ID: 13555640
yeah. i actually got a microsoft article.

basically :
1]add another protocol like netbeui
2]restart server in safe mode with networking
     -if its a DC start it in directory services mode
3]remove tcp/ip
4]restart server in safe mode with networking
     -if its a DC start it in directory services mode
5]add tcp/ip and remove netbeui
6]restart
7]configure ip settings
8]done

article : Q318715
0