?
Solved

problems withs file name

Posted on 2005-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am in the process of creating a file that will be placed in my /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts directory this file will contain information that will allow my computer to load my wireless network settings at startup. I am trying to create the file in kwrite and but I am not allowed to save to the directory because I am not logged in as root. I have two questions.
1. What program should I use to create the file beside kwrite because when I try to copy the file from a shell it tells me I have a incorrect filename
2. Is there a simpler way to save the file to the /etc/syconfig/network-scripts directory besides creating the file in kwrite and then try to copy the file from my home directory to the network-scripts folder ?

I am new to linux and trying to learn it so when someone helps me please understand I would like detailed instructions. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tupac1979
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 13549805
You need ot use a real text editor like vi kate nano emacs pico or joe (please lets not have a editor flame war).

From the command prompt

cd /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
touch filename
kate filename
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pdub79
ID: 13550632
If you do have the root password, then you can "su" to root and then start kwrite.

So here is what you would do from command line...

user$ su
user$ "enter root password"
user$ kwrite


then just save file to the directory as you now will have full write permissions as root

No matter what editor you use, you will still need to be the root user
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 2000 total points
ID: 13552333
Um, kwrite is definitely a real text editor.

pdub's solution is right.

Here's a shortcut which you may find helpful also...

su -c 'kwrite /path/to/filename'
0