?
Solved

Windows XP - MMC Snap In - Access Is Denied

Posted on 2005-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,857 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hey Guys,

I've just rebuilt my desltop, now running straight Windows XP with SP2 included.
I have an MMC which I use to connect to all my servers to check Disk Management (for free space) and Event Logs. Before I rebuilt the machine this worked fine. Since rebuilding I cannot do this from my PC.

I have tried from a Windows 2000 machine and it works fine.
I have created a new MMC and it still does not work.

As a result of this, I beleive it is an issue on my PC as pposed to an issue with any of the servers.

The error on the servers is for LDM - "80070005 - Access Is Denied".
Error Code: 2

Local Disk Management on my PC works fine for my PC. I simply cannot connect to any other computers for Disk Management.
For everything else, this works fine. Microsoft have a KB for the issue in Windows 2000 but not XP.


Thanks
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:unitedmp
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 13550648
Have you looked at this article yet? http://support.microsoft.com/?id=264910
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cmegson earned 2000 total points
ID: 13677436
Service Pack 2 for Windows XP prevents you from using the LDM (Logical Disk Manager) on Windows 2000 based or earlier operating systems.

You will find that if you use the disk manager on a Server 2003 or Windows XP machine remotely, you will not have any problems.

You could look at using a virtual machine running Windows XP SP1a and that will continue to work for you.

Microsoft do not have a great deal of documentation surrounding this issue.

Good Luck
CM
0