Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linksys Router problem

Posted on 2005-03-15
21
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a linksys befsr41 router that for some apparent reason stopped working. I enjoyed a connection (wired) between two computers running xp pro and don't have a clue as to what happened. I tried to reset the router but this appears to do nothing at all. Does anyone have any additional ideas as to a quick fix.
0
Comment
Question by:louavak
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris99b earned 1000 total points
ID: 13550654
A fwe steps that should help narrow down the issue:

1. Does the connection work without the router? If you connect a PC directly to the modem, can you surf the web? If not, contact your ISP

2. Is the router pulling an IP? If you go to the router's setup page in a browser (http://192.168.1.1 is the default for linksys routers) there should be a "status" page, or something like that. Make sure the router is being assigned an IP (DHCP) or has the proper IP settings (static IP)

3. Verify that the PCs are correctly configured for the router. If you use DHCP on the router, make sure that the NICs are set to "detect settings automatically" or the like. If you are using static IPs, make sure the IPs are valid public IPs (usually 192.168.1.* for linsys) , the subnet mask is correct (in MOST cases, 255.255.255.0) and the DNS server addresses are correct (Contact your ISP for the correct DNS server addresses)

4. If you were using DHCP previously, try using static IPs. I have seen in a few rare cases, where the DHCP server in the router dies, but the NAT still functions

5. Can you surf by IP address? Instead of http://www.google.com try http://64.233.167.104  If this works, the DNS server addresses are incorrectly set. Some newer routers act as DNS relays. If this is the case, try editing the NIC settings to point directly to your ISP's DNS servers rather than the router.

If all else fails, reset the router to the defaults. (I used to have a linksys wired router, I seem to remember it having a reset button on the back) Check www.linksys.com for more info on how to reset it.


If you are still unable to connect; the router is probably hosed.



PS: Some of the above may be difficult to understand, I just kind of fired it out quick-like :) If you are unsure of anything, please feel free to ask, and I will try to clarify it a bit :P


Hope this helps
-Chris
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:conradie
conradie earned 1000 total points
ID: 13550658
Is this how you reset it-

push the reset button with a pen or something small enough to go through the hole for 3 seconds or until the Red Diag Light comes on, then pull it out and restart the router.

Can you access the router via the web interface from either PC? By defaul it would be http://192.168.0.1

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 13550661
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aromberg
ID: 13550885
You can also reset the unit to the defaults by holding down the reset button for 30 seconds while the unit is on.  That will erase all the configuration on the unit, and will also enable DHCP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a8le
ID: 13551029
Most of the the time it is not a hardware probably, unless, there was a recent power outage in your area and you didn't have the router connect to a UPS (Uninterrupted Power Supply.)  How are you trying to reset the router?... Power off and on?  Are the lights still blinking?  What exactly is your problem?  NO internet, NO connection to other computer, or  both.  

If it is an internet connection problem and the router was working and out of nowhere it stops working, then it might be that you picked up some spyware, that is preventing your internet connection.  

Second, if you have SBC/Yahoo! DSL and change the email password of the main account, then you must also change the password for you PPOE authentication (a router configuration.)  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tronstek
ID: 13552336
Did you happen to recently upgrade to XP service pack 2 about the time the problem started?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13552756
Other than an SP2 upgrade, suggested above, if there was no SW change, and the unit is more than 2 years old, it might have died.  Leave it off for at least 10 hours.  Then do a TOTAL RESET -- press the reset button on the back -- see if that brings it up.  If it does, and all lights come on, green as normally, the router is working, so suspect changes in software are the prime suspect.  SP2 is a real disaster for networking -- consider removing it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13553410
All good answers.  A couple of points.

You may have to reset the modem too, and start over.

Genereally, you must connect directly to the modem to configure it.

SBC DSL is the same as Verzion DSL, they use Motive SB for their support programs, but neither should need to know your account password.  This is often a fallacy from their techs.  It should all work without knowing your account password.

SP2 is a pain, but it does work after much configuration.

Louavak needs to give some more details on setup, modem, router, PC's, ISP.

There is a guide here for help:

http://www.musics.com/Westell/2200/Westell_2200_Setup.html

Anyone wanting to add to it is more than welcome, ask me for an account and I will most likely grant it.  Giving permissions to create your own directories, etc..

Ciao
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dale_Gish
ID: 13555055
I have had several Linksys products fail on me.  Go get yourself a 3COM office connect.  You will love it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13570430
Did you get anywhere with this yet?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13618955
louavak anyone there?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 13641220
looks like this one is abandoned..... hello? anyone there?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13649614
Such good answers too!  Maybe everyone is off snowboarding for the holiday.  Anyone notice the root servers going down the other day?

:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tronstek
ID: 13653866
I wonder if they ever got this issue resolved.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13689331
I don't know; I'm going to let it fall into a black hole if no reply within a week or so.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 14136671
Since we never heard back from the person asking the question we never got any closer to finding out the underlying problem. I would say unless we hear from him, and can actually help him, we may as well all split the points... anyone agree?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 14136676
Or just give them all to Chris99b since his first post on this was pretty comprehensive and may have resolved the issue, but we will never know! : )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris99b
ID: 14139378
Hey I won't complain about that :)

No big deal really, I wouldn't mind a split
0