?
Solved

Help on "Add/Remove Program" in Control Panel

Posted on 2005-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hi All,
When i activate the above in Control Panel, I see a whole long list of
Windows 2000 Hotfix - KBnnnnnn (where n is a number).

Question : can i delete all these hotfixes from Add/Remove Program?
Will it cause chaos to my OS?

Thanks
Andrea
0
Comment
Question by:andreat
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bwalker1 earned 200 total points
ID: 13550360
You could remove them, but it's not a good idea.  Doing so will remove all the OS updates and patches.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 13550568
They will go away after the next service pack
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 200 total points
ID: 13552121
>>>When i activate the above in Control Panel, I see a whole long list of
Windows 2000 Hotfix - KBnnnnnn (where n is a number).

You should not remove any patches installed on your computer and it doesn't mean that you should remove any application if it is not displayed correctly in Add/Remove Programs. By default, Windows keeps a list of installed softwares in the following registry. If you want to correct the display name displayed in Add/Remove Programs goto the following location in registry and then edit and change the name you want: -

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall]
Value Name: DisplayName,                       This value contains the display name
                    UninstallString                     This value contains the Uninstall program name.

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13552133
0