?
Solved

Default Printer not remembered

Posted on 2005-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi

I have a laptop whose default printer is always reset to 'Mircosoft Document Image writer' whenever I log off/shut down,etc. I can change the set another printer as default but whenever I log back on it resets itself. There is nothing in the logon script about printers and we haven't set anything in group policies either??


Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:tbis
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13550401
What OS are you using? Is it a local or networked printer?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CodedK earned 1500 total points
ID: 13550433
Hi.

Dont know why this happens... But if noone provide an explanation... U can use this trick...
1.) Start ----> Control Panel ----> Printers

2.)  Right click on the printer icon (The one u set to default all the time) and select
      "Create Shortcut" from the sub menu that appears.
      Say Yes to place the shortcut on the desktop.

3.) Close the printers window and close or minimise any other applications that you have open and you will see the shortcut
     icon on your Desktop.

4.) You can put this shortcut in the :
C:\Documents and Settings\YourUserName\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
 or
(Start---> Startup)
so it executes everytime you log in.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If u want to fix that ... and not bypass it with a trick just do a Restore.

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:robertdims
ID: 13551389
You can try removing the image writer, leaving just your default printer as the only item listed, then upon restart, add the image writer back again.

HTH
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13553297
Any chance logging in with the administrator account and setting it to default helps? (might need to go into safe mode)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adkas
ID: 13560553
Hi there,
why dont you try the following
Start > Printers and faxes

--On the window that appears right click on the printer you want
--There should be an option to choose that printer as the default one
---The white tick in the black circle should disappear from the 'Mircosoft Document Image writer' and appear on your printer icon
That's it
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbis
ID: 13695497
The issue had to do with IBM access connections app on the laptop over writing what windows had.

Thanks for all your responses.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13696712

You can request that your question be closed and your points refunded. Click on the "Support" link in the top right of every page, and post a free question in the community support forum asking that this question be deleted and points refunded.
0