?
Solved

Random bluescreen of death... different error every time...

Posted on 2005-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
You all are my last resort. Hope someone can help me.
first some system spec:
OS: Windows 2000 Professional (5.0, Build 2195) Service Pack 4
Motherboard: Msi KT3 Ultra2
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4800 SE
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.7184 (English)
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2000+, ~1.7GHz
Memory: 768MB RAM
Page File: 237MB used, 1241MB available
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
Sound: Built in.
Power supply: 400 W

that should be all the system spec.
the thing is that sometimes when I'm playing games I get bluescreen of death. I have tried to se pattern in the errors but there doesnt seem to be any. Some games are just more likely to crash the computer then others.
I have checked my memory with memtest86 without any errors. I have put the graphic card to the test by allowing 3dMark run on a loop for 10 hours. No crash. I have turned off USB becaus this can be a factor. No effect. I have purchased new and better graphic card cooling just to be safe (runs at about 35 degrees right now).
I have updated all the drivers and I have not done any overclocking.
I just cant figure out whats wrong.

I have pasted seven minidumps into this file: http://bark.thn.htu.se/~pm04pewik/crash.txt
They are the last seven crashes (from within 3 days). They all happend while playing games. If you want to see some more I got some for you or I can make some. *sob*
I'm just banging my head agains the wall right now. Anyone got an ide?

//CDB
 
0
Comment
Question by:CDBAUG
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arson00
ID: 13550593
What game are you playing? Doom3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDBAUG
ID: 13550662
right now a game called Trackmania:sunrise... and a demo of darwinia... but this can happend with any game (almost) the last couple of months
just played doom3 demo (didnt like it), never hade any problems with it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arson00
ID: 13550673
can you go into the bios and load any defaults?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 1500 total points
ID: 13552081
If you get blue screen suddenly while running windows...there could be any of the following reasons listed here: -

1. First and obvious cause: - A Windows Module which is trying to interact with the application or game you are running or is calling a function which is not compatible with application's module or game's module you are running.

2. A malware process is trying to access windows modules continously and therefore crash.

3. A service running which is always active and its thread running in Process Tab in Task Manager is trying to disturb.

4. An entry in partition may also cause this problem.

5. If the game or application you are running is not compatible with this version of windows. Actually speaking it happens when some of the modules (DLL) of application or game are not compatible with this version of windows and contains old function calls.

Solutions: -

1. Run sfc /scannow from run box in start menu just to make sure all windows modules are in original state.

2. Make sure this game is compatible with Windows 2000. Run this game under different compatibility mode.

3. Make sure you do not have any malware process running in Task Manager > Process Tab.

4. Run chkdsk /r on your all partition.

5. Run HighJackThis and post the log.

Please answer the following questions: -

1. Does it happen when you run on XP or other operating system.
2. Did you try to reinstall Windows on top of this or i think Sfc /scannow will do the job.
3. What is the exact error message you get?

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDBAUG
ID: 13556780
I think I have cracked it... it seems to work... I'll test it some more and then I'll let you know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDBAUG
ID: 13561504
So here goes...
I don’t know it any of you have installed a msi motherboard... but they have something called "high performance setting" and "default" setting in the bios. If I choose default the bios sets my processor to 1250 MHz and something called Spread Spectrum to +-0.25%. This can make the motherboard to speed up the processor some if there is a spike (not good), in this case by 0.25%. :)
If I use the "high performance setting" the bios sets the processor speed to about 1700MHz which is the speed that it's supposed to be. And the Spread Spectrum is set to disable. The problem is that when I start my computer with the "high performance setting" it locks up and wont start. But I found out by try and error that if I set the Spread Spectrum to +-0.25% the computer will start and function. But I guess when I play or use the computer sometimes it uses 100% of the processor and then that extra +0.25% kicks in witch makes the processor to make faulty calculations.
What I have done (not a perfect solution but it seems to work) is to lower the clock speed to 129. 129*1,025=132,225. 133 is the optimal setting. This means that the processor can’t go faster then it is supposed to do.
Like I said, this isn't a perfect solution but at least it seems to work. :)

You both help me by making me think in some new terms so I’ll spit the point between you. Hope its ok :)

//CDB
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDBAUG
ID: 13561559
sorry arson00 ... you where sopposed to get 250 points to... thought this was possible... maybe it is... I screwed up... sorry... but tnx fot the help anyways :)

//CDB
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13561905
Thanks!

Hi arson00,,

Click on this link: -
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21353985.html

Thanks
SystmProg
0