Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hacking Attempt? found in error log

Posted on 2005-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I found the following lines in my access log. Does anyone know if this may be an hacking attempt? As you can tell I am new to security as far as servers go. Maybe just my paranoya. I do not have front page running or any thing to do with microsoft.

It is running on a linux box. Any info would help. thanx

63.251.164.68 - - [15/Mar/2005:13:43:34 -0500] "GET /_vti_bin/owssvr.dll?UL=1&ACT=4&BUILD=4219&STRMVER=4&CAPREQ=0 HTTP/1.1" 404 1050 "-" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
63.251.164.68 - - [15/Mar/2005:13:43:38 -0500] "GET /MSOffice/cltreq.asp?UL=1&ACT=4&BUILD=4219&STRMVER=4&CAPREQ=0 HTTP/1.1" 404 1050 "-" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"


0
Comment
Question by:pmrussell892
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 120 total points
ID: 13554111
that's normal noice
if someone considers this "hacking" depends on his/her definition of "hacking" ;-)

as you identified yourself, the 1'st one is an attemt to get fron-page files (probably just a poor attempt to check existance), the 2'ns check for some MSOffice files
they booth look like someone is scanning your server
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bloemkool1980
bloemkool1980 earned 80 total points
ID: 13554384
as ahoffman said normal noise.
You could check if you have the files present but I suppose it is an automated tool, worm, script kiddie trying to find an easy target.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pmrussell892
ID: 13557198
Thanx,

That was what I supposed it was but wanted to get a pro's advice.

I do not have either on my system.
0