?
Solved

Daily posts

Posted on 2005-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hi

i am wanting to create a websie prefereably with a login system. i have never attmepted anything like this before, is there somwhere i could go for tutorials? also i want to create a news posting section on the home page, where admins can post any news, and it deisplays who wrote it and when, without me having to manualy type it out.

any help would be appreciated

thanks

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:garypyne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sachiek
ID: 13550621
I guess this news posting is something like bloging now a days.
Many sites does for for you.
Even Yahoo,MSN..

Is that the kind of feature you like to add or different?


Sachi


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
r_a_j_e_s_h earned 1000 total points
ID: 13552237
there are the steps you should follow to accomplish this task...


1. Decide which Scripting Language(Server Side Scripting like ASP,JSP,PHP,etc) you are going to use..

2. Install the required Servers for them.. for ASP - IIS ,JSP- Apace Tomcat ,etc....

3. Try to run a simple hello world script

4. Decide the backend Database which u r going to use...

5. write a script with the database connectivity and check that

6. Then design the Database according to your need...

           eg:
                  Login_Master
                             User_name
                             password
                             user_type (Admin or normal user)
                             ...other details abt the user..
                 
                 ... other tables to store the message info...


7. You have to write two kind of pages ... one for Admin and another for normal user

          These steps are general ideas abt the project... you have to do lot of things to do a project like that... if u have any specific doubts revert back to me...


Regards

Rajesh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:r_a_j_e_s_h
ID: 13552247
u can also refer to the following link....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21282109.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:garypyne
ID: 13589827
thanks r_a_j_e_s_h
0