Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

User contorol does not return values

Posted on 2005-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi ,

I have a user control which has a drop down menu and a text box ... I have been  trying to get the values I select in the drop down menu and the text i type in  the text box in the parent form (WebForm1.aspx) . I have delclared  two property in the ascx page

                               public string zipcode
            {
                  get{return TextBox1.Text.ToString();}
                  
            }
            
            public  string SLocation
            {
                  get{return DropDownList1.SelectedValue.ToString(); }
                  
                  
            }
I zipcode is the value i would be reurning from the text box and Slocation would the value I would be returning frm the drop down menu.

In Webform1.aspx I have delcared

protected  projectNamespce.UserControlclass  c;

I have dragged and dropped the user control in the aspx page
I hve a button on the Webform1.aspx
 
When i run the project .... I get the user control wich contains the dropdown menu and the text box and a button which I added to the aspx page...

I select the dropdown and type some thning in the text box ... and on click on the button .... I have just written
private void Button1_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
             Response.Write(c.SLocation);
            Response.Write(c.zipcode);
            }

but i get an error message sayin ...object refrence not set .... I have no idea as to whats happening here ..

any help is greatly appreciated

ashwin
0
Comment
Question by:Ashwin_shastry
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:testn
ID: 13550590
make sure that you declare your user control in aspx page with id="c"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dungla
ID: 13550965
You must declare user control with the same ID. If you dragged and dropped the user control in the aspx page, then the ID should be UserControl1, you can alter the ID by goto property bag or switch to HTML code and change ID of user control to "c" like you want
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pramodsk5 earned 800 total points
ID: 13555452
Hi...
This will help you.

((DropDownList)Page.FindControl("DropDownlistuc1:DropDownList1")).SelectedValue;

DropDownlistuc1 is the usercontrol and dropdownlist1 is the id .

It works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashwin_shastry
ID: 13556753
thanks pramodsk .....

((DropDownList)Page.FindControl("DropDownlistuc1:DropDownList1")).SelectedValue;

actually it is ...

DropDownlistuc1 = ID
DropDownList1 = the name of the dropdown in the ascx page



Thanks for the quick response for others too .....


cheers
ashwin
0