?
Solved

System File Error  Window/Dialog Box

Posted on 2005-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I've been updating an old Pentium 166 running Win 98 SE
for a friend.  I deleted the usual Temp files, ran scandisk and defrag.  Downloaded most of the patches and fixes from Microsoft.  And replaced the battery on the motherboard.  System seems to run fine and at this point is stable.  The annoying problem is:  I keep getting a Window/Dialog Box (Not sure of the exact term here) "poping up".  It's titled System File Error.  The box says "The following system files have been replaced with older versions by a program you recently ran.  These files are currently in use and cannot be automatically repaired.

Windows may not run correctly until you exit and restart windows so that these files can be automatically repaired."

In the window is displayed:
C:\windows\system\ddeml.dll
Apparently the ddeml.dll file is the problem.

Boot after boot the message reappears so a restart doesn't seem to be solving the problem.

I need a fix.  I seem to have this file on my Win2K machine.  Version 3.5.  Can I just copy my Win2K version to the ole 98 SE ?  Do I really need this file anyway ?  What is DDE Management Library ?
0
Comment
Question by:dockboy549
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13551075
TO reinstall the ddeml.dll fole do the following:

Reboot your PC
Rapidly click on {F8} button until the dos screen shows up
Go to C:\
Type cd windows
Type Rename ddeml.dll  renddeml.dll
Type extract /a /L C:\WINDOWS BASE4.CAB ddeml.dll

This will extract the ddeml.dll file from the cd. You also have the old one just in case.

gonzal13(joe)
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 13551084
Do a search for files named ddeml.* to see if there are any files with the same name but different extension.  The program that replaced the file may have renamed the old one.  If so, it is possible to rename it back to ddeml.dll.  If the file is in use when Windows is running, you will have to boot to DOS mode and use the REN command.  First rename the current ddeml.dll file to something else.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 400 total points
ID: 13551092
Restart your PC and rapidly click on {F8} button until the dos window shows up
Go to C:\
Type cd windows
Type rename ddeml.dll Remddelml.dll
Insert your win98 disk
Go to the device that has the cd rom
Type CD win98
Type extract /A /L C:\WINDOWS BASE4.CAB ddeml.dll

This will install the original version of ddeml.dll
DDE Management Library is part of MIcrosoft windows.

gonzal13(joe)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 400 total points
ID: 13553201

Tap F8 at startup, seelct Safe Mode and proceed.

Now try:

Start > Run > type SFC and press enter.

This will launch System File Checker.

Scan your system for altered or corrupted files. You may need the Win98 CD.

See if that helps.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 13570127
What's the chances my problem as described above has been caused by a virus ?  The owner of this PC got it as a "hand-me-down" and has used it for more than a year on the Internet with NO ANTI-VIRUS installed.  I convinced him to get some Anti-Virus software and I installed it.  As soon as started the install on the first virus scan Norton does from the CD it located virus.  Once up and running the first system scan found at least 8 more virus's.  All were varieties of the Hybris.. Once things got stabilized I updated the virus definitions and scanned again.  This time 3 more virus's were found 2 were Hybris types and third was a Trogan...
The provided directions to solve the problem were a little sketchy, but luckily my old slim DOS experience allowed me to ferret out the procedures.  Although not without difficulty.  Booting to Command Promp via F8 left me without CD Rom support even though it was indicated on the boot screen.  I renamed the file and rebooted and of course Windows wouldn't load and actually took me back to the "It's Now Safe to Turn off Your Computer" screen. Which I did and rebooted via F8 and renamed the file to the correct name and upon next boot Windows loaded normally.  
This PC is now so "loaded down" after installing the Win98 updates, and Norton Anti-Virus, it takes it forever to do anything.  It's resources are so over-whelmed it should be commissioned as a Boat Anchor and soon.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13570233

It is a Pentium 166!!
;-)

Dump it (if you can).

And yes, I'm sure a virus could do that.

Cheers.

Zee
0