?
Solved

How to share Code

Posted on 2005-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a .sln containing 3 separate projects.  I'd like to create a class that is shared across each of these projects.  How do I do this?  Do I have to create another project?  This is basically for my function library which in VB6 I just had in a Module that I added in to my projects (from a single path).  Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:deshi777
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RonaldBiemans
RonaldBiemans earned 500 total points
ID: 13552980
Hi deshi777, Yes create another project put your class in there, and then add a reference to this class in your other 3 projects
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 13552987
You add the reference by choosing add reference in the project (in the solution explorer) and in there choose the project tab
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe_Griffith earned 500 total points
ID: 13555402
You can also just link the file that contains the class to each project.  This effectively duplicates the code in each project but it is easy to maintain.  Here's how.

Add a file containing the class to one project.
Right click on project two and select "add an existing item".
Drill down to the class file that was added to the the first project.
Instead of clicking the OK button, click the little down arrow next to the ok button and select "Link File".
This will add a shortcut in the second project that points to the class in the first project.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 13555463
If you want to use your class in other solutions aswell, then the best way would be to create a separate solution with this class and link it the way Joe_griffith described
0