?
Solved

Printing Lanscape by Default

Posted on 2005-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi there,

I work as a Web Developer for  a bus company who have some quite long timetables, displayed "LEFT TO RIGHT". I was wondering how I could set the default print setting to LANDSCAPE when a timetable page is printed.

Here is the print timetable page: http://www.busways.com.au/printtimetable.asp?timetableid=336&dayofwkid=5. In Portrait, many of the bus stops are missing and cut out.

I heard that CSS doesn't support it yet, but is there any other suggested solution? At the moment, the portrait default cuts of much of the content to the right.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:AjayAyyar
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13552197
USe scriptX from http://www.meadroid.com/scriptx/index.asp

again for only an IE soln http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21019499.html
As u've already read landscape support is in CSS2 and not all browsers support it
//one ex:
<html>
<head>
<title>Landscape Printing</title>
<style type="text/css" media="print">
<!--
div.page  {
writing-mode: tb-rl;
height: 80%;
margin: 10% 0%;
}
-->
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div class="page">
<p>Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed
diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna aliquam
erat volutpat. Ut wisi enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci tation
ullamcorper suscipit lobortis nisl ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
Duis autem vel eum iriure dolor in hendrerit in vulputate velit esse molestie
consequat, vel illum dolore eu feugiat nulla facilisis at vero eros et accumsan et iusto.</p>
</div>
</body>
</html>


//u migh need to change tweak the width a bit
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 300 total points
ID: 13554219
For an intranet where you control everything and KNOW that you won't kick off security alerts, that can work.

For a regular internet site, where you have no idea what browser they're using or what security settings -- no. You have NO WAY to control printing.

Put a notice on the page. It STILL won't guarantee it prints right.

Better is to offer an option to the schedules as PDF. Whether you generate the PDF dynamically or use something static is up to you. You KNOW how PDF will print -- and you can set it up as landscape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AjayAyyar
ID: 13648780
I found a compromise.

Thanks anyway.

Cheers

Ajay
0