Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sound is bad

Posted on 2005-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
i have a creative sound blaster live 5.1 card.
i typically use my computer for games, half life2 mostly
while playing games, after a while the sound will start to get little clicks or popps in it when larger noises are played (such as explosions)  is there a remedy
0
Comment
Question by:warlordcs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:icemanwol
ID: 13552436
try upgradeing the drivers first, What games are you tring to play that are having this problem?  So games have settings for special sound systems (like ut2004) so you may want top check that option is not checked
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 750 total points
ID: 13552614
Half life 2 probably cannot be fixed of this issue without an upgrade.  Did it find the sound card OK, does it paly fine for the first 1-5 minutes?  If so, it is buffer overflow in the program itself, not the sound card.  Look to the half-life website for an XP "upgrade" that might be your best bet.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13553756
A number of other 3DShooter sites are discussing this.  Apparently it's a flaw in the Source engine, and the only real way to get around it is to turn off hardware acceleration on your sound card.  It won't sound as good, but you will get 5.1 surround sound back. You might want to update your soundrivers, but not from Creative. I've found some third party drivers that rocks!! They are full of options and full 5.1 suport. Go to this website and download. http://kxproject.lugosoft.com/down.php?language=en

Also give this a try.

1. check to make sure hl2 is set on 5.1 surround
2. check and make sure your sound and audio devices is set to 5.1 and not anything else
3. check and make sure your 5.1 system is set to 5.1
4. make sure your audiohq is set to 5.1
5. go to cs:source and run speakers test in options, this will show you if your 5.1 works or not
6. If not, reinstall hl2

http://www.planethalflife.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13562580
Just wondering, what solved your problem?
0