?
Solved

(Java) : how can i let the user to popup the connection window by himself

Posted on 2005-03-15
9
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello Experts
I'm using Jbuilder X to develop my applications.
I have a Database object (from Dataexpress tab) in my application
now,  how can i let the user to popup the connection window by himself in runtime and set the connectionstring descriptor
to connect to my database files ?

thanks alot for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Farzadmehr
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durgaprasad_j
ID: 13552657
hi,
 as i understood your problem, you can just use JDialog to show JTextField to get the connnection string from the user.
 Once he clicks the OK button in the JDialog, you can get the values of that JTextField and connect to the database using that descriptor string.

DP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farzadmehr
ID: 13552823
Hi durgaprasad_j
No I want my application show Connection dialog like When i am write java code with jbuilder and i use database from dataexpress and I change property (connection)
I want show this dialog to user when program is run.
Ok
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
durgaprasad_j earned 200 total points
ID: 13552852
hi,
         Personally i dont have any experience with JBuilder.
         do you mean that you want to show a dialog, if you are not able to connect to database with that connection string ??.
          If this is the problem, you catch the exception, in that catch block show a dialog to user.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 13553099
>> I want show this dialog to user when program is run.

It doesn't have anything to do with JBuilder, then. Because your program could run even without JBuilder. You would need a simple JDialog or a JOptionPane.showInputDialog () for letting the user enter the connection-string.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 200 total points
ID: 13553106
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 13726584
Split.
0