?
Solved

Webftp : something better than phpMyExplorer

Posted on 2005-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

So far, as webftp i use phpMyExplorer, but it isn't maintained now and a little obsolete so i'm looking for an up-to-date webftp.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Coffre
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gruntar
ID: 13553036
Hi, I'm using WS_FTPpro ver. 6.0.1.1

There are newer versions but for this one I can tell you that with WS_FTP you have full control (ASCII, binary transfer) field for additional parameters (eg. "-a" for showing hidden files like .htaccess).

hope that helps
cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
alain34 earned 500 total points
ID: 13553221
http://www.net2ftp.com offer a webftp service and the application itself to download. And it is maintained and developped further!
0