?
Solved

Shutdown/Restart : Enter a reason to continue

Posted on 2005-03-16
13
Medium Priority
?
7,631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
Hi, just wondering, is there anywhere i can view what's been put into the reasons for restarting/shutting down a Windows 2003 Server? I looked in the Event Viewer and couldn't find any logs.
0
Comment
Question by:mortar
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13553138
After how many hours does it restart/shutdown? Any duration or timing ?..
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 13553139
Look in the System log for Source USER32, Event ID 1074
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13553152
Leew why specifically for this event only?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13553166
When you shut down a Windows 2003 server, it prompts you for a reason.  The reason and shutdown is stored in this entry - check your event log, you'll see what I mean.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13553202
He has already mentioned that he does not see any Event Log? You mean to say he didn't check in System Log and have checked all other?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13553214
I mean he didn't find the right entry - I just checked my system as I did this last night and that's the event log message that was generated.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13553237
Ok leew :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mortar
ID: 13667100
Hi leew.

I found 8 entries that seem to be there alright.  
The only things I can see basically are 'reason codes' of 0x30006 and 'shutdown type' : restart.

So for instance, recently I shutdown the server and gave the reason "Shutdown to reinstall new NIC".  Shouldn't I be able to see that in there somewhere?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13667729
Copy and paste your entry.  Here's mine:

The process winlogon.exe has initiated the restart of computer SERVER on behalf of user domain\Administrator for the following reason: Other (Planned)
 Reason Code: 0x85000000
 Shutdown Type: restart
 Comment: Server unresponsive

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mortar
ID: 13668083
The process winlogon.exe has initiated the restart of computer ATSERVER on behalf of user NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM for the following reason: No title for this reason could be found
 Reason Code: 0x30006
 Shutdown Type: restart
 Comment: Windows must now restart because the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service terminated unexpectedly
-------------------

Sorry my bad.. they seem to be events initiated by the computer, I missed the RPC error... They're all pretty much the same so it appears for some reason my entries are not being logged?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13668108
Strange... If possibly, can you shut down now and restart?  For me, "Comment: Server unresponsive" is what I entered.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mortar
ID: 13668166
The process winlogon.exe has initiated the restart of computer ATSERVER on behalf of user ATSERVER\Administrator for the following reason: Other (Planned)
 Reason Code: 0x85000000
 Shutdown Type: restart
 Comment: this is to test that the logging works


mmm Seems to work alright now..  I cleared all the logs before I restarted, and I also restarted using the shutdown /i command which pops up a window allowing you to shut down multiple pcs and enter reasons etc.

So do a local shutdown tonight (the way I normally do) and see if the reason is logged now ;)
Will keep you posted!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mortar
ID: 13778453
Checked again.. works fine now, maybe it was just a corrupted log or something that was stuffing it up.. Thanks for all your help!
0