Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ADO.NET: Problems when adding a new datarow to a datatable

Posted on 2005-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-12
Hello,

problem is the following:

I created a dataset and read a datatable from the database. If I want to add a new row to the
datatable I receive an error:

"Column ' name_of_pk ' does not permit zero value

Stack Trace:

at System.Data.DataTable.InsertRow(DataRow row, Int32 proposedID, Int32 pos)
   at System.Data.DataTable.AddRow(DataRow row, Int32 proposedID)
   at System.Data.DataRowCollection.Add(DataRow row)



My code is the following:

because I use dataview's at the UI, I have to set the primary key for the datatable in order to find the selected columns from the dataview in the datatable.

.....

myDataSet.Tables["tablename"].PrimaryKey =
new DataColumn[] {myDataSet.Tables["tablename"].Columns["name_of_pk"]};


......

DataRow theNewRow = myDataSet.Tables["tablename"].NewRow();
myDataSet.Tables["tablename"].Rows.Add( theNewRow );      <- the error occures here

......


The primary key in the database is set to autoincrement and I don't want to handle the primarykey in my application.
Is there a way to add the new Row to the DataTable without a value for the primary key?
Does anybody know a solution to that problem?

thanx in advance ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:new_user_xyz
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
testn earned 1000 total points
ID: 13554374
you should set the pk columnn to

yourpkcolumn.AutoIncrement = true;
yourpkcolumn.Seed = -1;
yourpkcolumn.Step = -1;
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13554753
Are you setting any values for theNewRow?  It sure doesn't look like it.

Bob
0