?
Solved

Networking Single Connection

Posted on 2005-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Folks,
I am trying to create a network and could do with your help. I have the following requirements:

 - 4MB DSL Connection (currently USB Modem)
 
Computers:
  (1) XP Professional Tower - Hosting DB Server (USB Modem, 3 LAN Card)
  (2) XP Professional Tower
  (3) XP Home Tower
  (4) XP Professional Laptop

At the moment the current config is the following: DSL Connection to (1) and Cross over cable to (2).  (3) & (4) are not connected.

For additional complexity.... I require Remote Desktop Connection or VNC connection to them all.  At the moment I am connecting to (1) via Remote Desktop Connection and VNC'ing accross to (2).

As (1) has several LAN cards - I tried having two computers connected to (1) sharing the internet connection, but no matter what config I tried. It did not work.

I am happy to purchase more hardware (if required).  In short I just need a stable network solution.

Would a solution be having (1) connected via USB and also to HUB for all the other machines?

Thanks
Angus
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1200 total points
ID: 13553772
Hub is the way to go - unless you purchase a router/switch that has four ports on it (like a linksys) the drawback of this is (USB MODEM) if its got Ethernet on it get a router, if not stick with the crossover lead and get a hub or switch

Sharing an Internet Connection

To share an Internet connection you have the following options.
1.      Use Windows ICS (internet connection Sharing)
2.      Use Some Proxy Software
3.      If your using Cable/DSL use a dedicated switch/router
4.      If you using Windows 2000 Server use NAT under RRAS

*****ICS*****
Since Win98SE all versions of windows have been able to use ICS. One PC has an Internet connection and shares it with other Computers (Hosts) on your network. For a full description of ICS see http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics.htm
To set up ICS..
For Win98  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsinstall.htm
For Win ME http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsmeinstall.htm
For Win 2K http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_win2k_install_dup.htm
For Win XP http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/serverdialup.htm
To Troubleshoot ICS
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_troubleshoot.htm

*****Proxy*****
To enable your PC to act as a proxy server you need to install Proxy software, then configure the clients to use a proxy server for their Internet connection.
Business users see
ISA Server http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/
Wingate http://www.wingate.com/
Small Office and Home users see
FREE
AnalogX     http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm
SOLSoft NSM http://www.solsoft.org/nsm/
JanaServer  http://www.janaserver.de/start.php?lang=en&menue=home
DeleGate    http://www.delegate.org/delegate/
TRAILWARE
EZProxy http://www.lavasoftware.net/en/content/ezproxy/download.htm (15 Days)
Proxy+    http://www.proxyplus.cz/ (31 Days)
EasyProxy http://www.nycsoftware.com/easyproxy/

*****Router/Switch/Firewall*****
If you have cable or a DSL connection this is the best (though not the cheapest route) to go down. This equipment will plug into your exiting router and do the work for you, you can also get them with built in wireless.

This is what I use (with 54g wireless)
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=601
Cheaper option (slower wireless)
 http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=544
Cheapest Option (No Wireless)
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561

*****Using NAT under RRAS*****
See
HOW TO: Configure the NAT Service in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;310357
HOW TO: Configure a Windows 2000 Server as a Network Address Translation Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299801
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 13553848
Thanks for you excellent answer.

We did have a router/switch previously however we had some issues with the in built firewall.  No matter what we did, we could not get the DB connection through it.  If switching off the firewall completely.

So... I think we will go for the hub option.  Therefore the following comfig

Computer (1) connected to Internet via USB Modem
Computer (1) connected to HUB
Computer (2)(3)(4) connected to HUB.

Question:
- The link between (1) HUB - is this a cross over cable?
- I would like to have all computers (2), (3), (4) on static IP addresses.  Which config option that you have given me above should be best.

Thanks!!!!!
Angus

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 13553869
also... what is the difference between

- 8 Port Hub
- 8 Port Switch
- 8 Port Switching Hub

??
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jeopboy
jeopboy earned 800 total points
ID: 13556066
Go with a switch.

Hub: Shared media - half duplex connections.  All packets flood to all ports.  also known as repeater.

Switching Hub: Shared Media - half duplex connections.  Filters and forwards packets based on destination MAC addresses.  Only broadcasts are flooded.  Not many of these made any more.

Switch - Full Duplex connections.  Filters and forwards packets based on destination MAC addresses.  Only broadcasts are flooded.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeopboy
ID: 13556076
sorry - most switches can run at half-duplex as well as full-duplex.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13562866
ThanQ
0