?
Solved

W2003 SBS configuring

Posted on 2005-03-16
25
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Novice questions...

Had an old and slow server W2K, and 4 computers successfully running off domain, "www.sportpix.net"...

Server:  Dell Poweredge 2300, 1- 9 Gb SCSI drive...installed W2003, downloaded ALL updates and SP's...
Installed 2 additional 9Gb SCSI drives, NOT a RAID, labeled them DataD and DataE...

Setup AD, created my user account, "Steve", gave myself Administrator and Domain Admin rights...
When installing OS, my domain name..."www.sportpix.net"...got set up as "sportpix.local"...created server name of "odin"...FQDN of server became "odin.sportpix.local"...

Problem:
I cannot join an XP Pro workstation to the domain...
I think my problem is that the domain is "sportpix.local"...rather than "sportpix.net"...but I don't know for certain...
If this is the problem, how do I change it???

Additional Info:
When trying to join the XP workstation to the domain, I first have it as a "workstation", I logon locally as administrator, then when I change from Workstation to the Domain I enter the domain name "sportpix" in the Domain Name box...

Next I get the box for the administrator and pw to join the domain...I enter "administrator" and the PW which right now is "no password", I will create one later...then I get this error message...
"The following error occured attempting to join the domain "sportpix" "
"Logon failure: Unknown user name or bad password"

So now I'm stuck...I think I have everything set up correctly, but I am not sure about the "sportpix.local"...

I am very weak in AD...know just the very basics...

Post back for any additional info you  may need...

Thanx
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 11
  • 10
  • 4
25 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13555029
check if your dns settings on the workstation point to the domain controller.
set some password for the user because the default domain policy does not allow you to use simple passwords
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13555140
Windows 2003 domains will normally get setup with the domain.local name.  This has been programmed by microsoft because too many end users were accidentally creating the internal domain name the same as there Internet registered domain name.  Therefore, the defualt AD domain will be domain.local.  

It is better that you have created an internal domain name that is different than your registered internet domain.  If the names are the same, you may run into DNS problems.

Anyway, I would guess that the reason you are having problems joining the domain is becauase your client computer isn't pointing to DNS properly.  When you create a new domain, the DCPROMO wizard will automatically install DNS locally on the first domain controller.  This is normal and needed for AD to work.  

However, you have to make sure that you point your client machines to use this DNS.  So, on the client, go into your TCP/IP settings and point DNS to the IP address of your new server.  Then try to join the domain.

-later
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 13555193
I created a PW for the adminstrator account on the server...
Then in DNS on the workstation, I pointed to the server's IP address first, then to my router, then to my ISP's DNS...

This time I get the error message:
"The specified server cannot perform the requested operation"...

Thanx for you help, but it didn't work...

Steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13555222
make sure to bind and install TCP/IP to the adapter that has a route to the Active Directory domain and DNS server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13555249
try to run the nslookup on the client computer and try to enter the odin.sportpix.local and sportpix.local if they are succesfully resolved
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 13555256
theruck...
Not sure I understand you last post..."bind and installTCP/IP to the adapter"...???

I have one NIC in the workstation and I have set the DNS as follows in this order...

192.168.1.10  this is the server...
192.168.1.1    this is the router...
151.164.1.8    this is my ISP DNS...

NJComputerNetworks...
Thanx the explanation on W2003SBS and the local domains issue...

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 13555272
theruck...

From the workstation...nslookup gives this result...

Default server: odin.sprotpix.local
Address:  192.168.1.10

I would say this is correct...

Steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13555285
and did it resolve the odin.sportpix.local correctly?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13555314
btw you do not have to setup the secondary and tertiary DNS server on the workstation because if the primary does not work the other ones will not help you much coz Active Directory needs the DNS. (allthough you will be then able to resolve internet dns names)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 13555360
theruck...

If I type in "nslookup"...hit "enter"...and it gives the results I indicated...then is that not resolved correctly???...

If not, then how do I determine if it is in fact resolved correctly???
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13555369
I agree....clients of the domain, should only point to the internal Windows DNs server.  You should then configure you DC to forward DNS requests to the router or to the ISP DNS servers.  This can be done by going into the DNS console and right clicking the Server name.  On the drop down box, choose Properties.  Click the FORWARDERS tab...add the ISP DNS server here and save.

Try to use the sportpix instead of sprtpix.local  (just as a test) when you join the domain.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 1000 total points
ID: 13555400
nslookup is a command line utility so you type odin.sportpix.local after the > sign and press enter then it resolves to IP address
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 13555453
NJ...will make those changes in couple minutes...

theruck...ok, I didn;t carry the action far enough...after the > I entered odin.sportpix.local and it returned this:
server: odin.sportpix.local
Address:  192.168.1.10

Name: odin.sportpix.local
Address 192.168.1.10
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 13555465
Steve...it looks like your DNS is working properly.  You also might want to reboot the server and then try to join the domain again.  I looks like everything is setup right.

I would also check for errors in the event viewer....can you try to join a diffent client computer to the domain as a test too?

Thanks...-later
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 13555497
NJ...
The ISP DNS were already established in the DNS forwarders...

Every time I try to join the domain, I user "sportpix" rather than "sportpix.local"...

I will try "sportpix.local" this time and see what happens...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 13555538
NJ...
Right now my XP workstation is the only workstation I have available to try to put on the domain...my other computers are down...or being moved...

I have been completely re-wiring my setup, added a wireless router, put in a new punch down block...don;t have all of this finished yet...and my XP and server are in the same room, and I can hook those 2 machines easily...

Probably another day before I get the other boxes ready to hook up...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 13555583
WHOOOOOPS!!!!

It joined the domain...only thing that I think was different was that I used "sportpix.local" as the domain name on the workstation rather than just "sportpix"...

This is different than W2000 as on the old server I used "sportpix"...

Well, live and learn...

Question is...per NJ, W2003 SBS uses the format of "domain name.local"...so that same format must be used throught when joining workstations and stuff...

Looks like I'm ok...gonna reboot workstation now...see if it works ok...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13555619
Cool....glad you got it...  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13555733
sportpix is a netbios name for your sportpix.local domain name
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 13555836
Well...

When I tried to log into the domain, a message popped up that it was looking for domains to log on to, or something like that, I didn't write it down...and it took about 10 minutes or so before I was able to log in...

Since this workstation was a part of my previous domain, also called "sportpix" with a different server, now I have to move my profile from the "old sportpix" to the "new sportpix"...

If I need help with that I will post another question...

My final goal, set up an FTP server...I need to make my photos available to my clients...and emailing RAW files just doens't work...

Many thanks to both of you...splitting the points is all fairness...

Steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13555865
:) you can check my question to resolve the profiles moving - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21345157.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13555885
thanks for the points but you just selected wrong posts as the answers... do not do this please as this is misleading for other users looking for solutions. got it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13555907
and also the solution of your problem and the only right answer was my first answer...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 13556225
theruck...
You will notice that after your first answer...I did what you suggested and it didn't work...

While I was typing my answer NJ was entereing his first response...I did not see NJ's response...until AFTER my response to you was posted...even so, after NJ's first response I did what he asked and it didn't work either...

None of the suggestions seemed to work until NJ suggested..."Try to use the sportpix instead of sprtpix.local  (just as a test) when you join the domain."

Perhaps both of you assumed I was trying to join the domain as "sportpix.local" rather than "sportpix"....
Now, I did NOT state in my first post that I was trying to join the domain as "sporptix.local" rather than "sportpix"...

Now, having said that, did I missunderstand your first post???...did I not do something correctly???

Both of you tried your best to help with my problem...and I cannot say for certain EXACTLY which answer was the absoulte  correct answer...But it appears to me that nothing worked until I tried to enter the domain as "sportpix.local" rather than just "sportpix"...So if that's true, then I should have given all the points to NJ...

But I feel that in all fairness, if you tried, had some good ideas, that is worth at least some points, even if your answer was not the correct answer...

Now in posting the "accepted answer" and the "assisted answer" I just chose one from each of you...you happened to get the "accepted answer" and 1/2 of the points...yet it seems that you are claiming you should have gotten all  the points...

I don't see it...

Where am I wrong???

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 13556268
theruck...

Your response ..."thanks for the points but you just selected wrong posts as the answers... do not do this please as this is misleading for other users looking for solutions. got it?"...

Is duely noted and understood..."I got it"...

My apologies for the oversight...

Steve
0