?
Solved

Difference between Outlook 2000 and Outlook 2003

Posted on 2005-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I was wondering if you could tell me the differences between Outlook 2000 and Outlook 2003.  I have the product registration description manual and all, but I just want to know short key what are new or improved.  Thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:caret19
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 13555512
caret19,
some of the bigger things that come to mind include....

- a fairly effective (by comparison) junk mail filter (uses bayesian filtering)
- autocomplete addresses work very nicely now in the TO: field and suggest by frequency of use, not alphabetically
- much better views by conversation threads
- desktop alerts when new mail arrives...can use a nice transparent window with the message preview....love this feature
- blocks external internet content in html messages by default for safety and to stop spammers from knowing your email is legit
- "cached mode" using exchange significantly reduces network utilization (50-70%) and improves performance on client-side as well

the list goes on, but those are some of my favorite improvements

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13555641
Well, Uncle Bill doesn't do a good job of being clear on what's new features in a lot of cases. A new version of one of Microsoft's products typically includes a mix of security updates and modifications, a small handful of new features, and an set of modified or re-emphasized version of features which were in the previous version, either originally or through updates. You won't usually see a "What's New in Outlook 2003" list from Microsoft.

Here's that list from other sources:
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/ol2003/newfeatures.htm
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=330328&rl=1
http://www.olin.wustl.edu/computing/help/docs/office11/olwhatsnewhome2.htm

Here's an article from Wired that covers some of the changes: http://www.wired.com/news/infostructure/0,1377,60781,00.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arson00
ID: 13555688
If you use office 2003 with exchange 2003 and you use auto archiving the ability to expand the .pst files grows from 2GB limit to 20GB limit.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kneH earned 500 total points
ID: 13562775
Right.
I've been looking for help on migrating from office97 to 2003... and it's hard if not impossible to find proper free answers.

All you can find are the new features at the MS site or some nice tool which you will be charged for.
have a peak at www.learningguide.co.uk for example.

Here's some links I found helpfull
http://www.alamopc.org/pcalamode/reviews/current/R20031201.shtml
http://www.iup.edu/helpdesk/service/pc/software/office/newfeatures.shtm
http://www.microsoft.com/office/editions/prodinfo/compare.mspx
http://www.dealtime.com/xPR-Microsoft_Office_Professional_Edition_2003_21215762~RD-131689320068

Some might be more office than specifically outlook but it should all be somewhat helpfull :)
0