?
Solved

Server 2003 20pk CAL....??? I expected more....

Posted on 2005-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I'm currently doing my first install/setup of windows 2003 server... i just received my 20pk CAL's and there is no disc, code, nothing... just a $675 piece of paper... everything i've read says you need the CAL's.. and i understand that you need them to stay "legal", but is there a "NEED" for them other than this? I was expecting a disc or an unlock code or something... i'm just new to this situation and confused....... and honestly... if there isn't a "NEED" for them to run the system, is everyone really buying them???

E.T.
0
Comment
Question by:jetsxp
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13555974
You get the CAL code from Microsoft - Your vendor should have provided you with a web site to use with the sheet you got that gets you your CALs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsxp
ID: 13556143
I didn't get a web site.... i ordered these over the internet and all i got was my invoice, a sale they are running next week, and the cardboard envelope with the sheet of paper

is it a standard web address for everyone, or is it a unique address?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 13556302
Check your email - they also should have sent you a confirming email with information (I'm trying to remember the exact thing they do - I had a similar problem and I called my vendor about it.  That's when they explained this to me, but it was a while ago.  Contact the vendor - they should be able to explain further.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:michaelmul
michaelmul earned 100 total points
ID: 13564551
It depends on how you set up the licensing mode on your server and what type of CALs you bought.

You can check out your mode in Control Panel\Licensing

If you set your mode as "Per Server" the number of concurrent connections should be the number of CALS you have purchased for that server.  If it isn't then your violating the licence agreement.  Also if you set it to 1, when you have 20, your server will only deliver services to 1 connection at a time.
If you set your mode as "Per device or Per user"  then you did not need to purchase CALs for your server. You would have needed to purchase CALs for your clients.

More information on windows 2003 CALs can be found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/caloverview.mspx

One other thing, for windows 2003 CALs, I have never needed an unlock key etc.  The only time I had something like an unlock key is when I purchased Terminal Services CALs.  With them you are required to do something like an unlock key in order for the CALs to become active.

Regards,





0