?
Solved

2000 server apple mac access

Posted on 2005-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Windows 2000 Small business server that I want apple Mac's to be able to connect to, Usually I just add the apple protocol and it creates a folder on the C-Drive called Microsoft uam volume, but for some reason it is not creating the volume.

Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 180 total points
ID: 13555755
This should give you a clear picture: -
http://www.macwindows.com/Win2000.html

MS UAM 5.0.9 is still incompatible with Multiple Users

November 30, 2000
Joerg Erdei also reports having a problem with the Microsoft Authentication v5.0 reported above ( "The new Microsoft Authentication V5.0 (for AppleShare 3.8) seems to have some problems..."). He also offers some other comments about the MS UAM.

    If I understand Rui Martins correctly, he only gets the "Startup mounting is currently not supported for this logon method" with the Microsoft UAM, not the Apple one. I also have this problem, independent from Mac OS (8.1-9.0.4), AppleShare version, UAM version (v5.0.4, v5.0.5), Server version (NT 4, Win 2000, Win 2000+SP1) and protocol (TCP/IP, AppleTalk).

    Another big problem is: Microsoft UAM is not multiuser compatible. Only the Mac's administrator can use it. All other users are put back into Chooser and will never see the user/password dialog. (Tested with Microsoft UAM v5.0.4 and 5.0.5).

    Not only the Microsoft UAM will automatically choose TCP/IP where available, the Apple UAM does it the same way, and also offers the option key trick to connect via AppleTalk instead of TCP/IP. To be more accurate: this seems to be UAM independent, for the option key must be held when you select the server, before you even get the choice between the available UAMs. The key advantage of the Microsoft UAM is: longer passwords (up to 14 characters instead of 8)
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 195 total points
ID: 13555917
The UAM volume is just a default volume where Mac Pre-OS-X OSs can install an authentication client that can use more than 8 character passwords.  

You can make a Mac volume anywhere on the disk using Computer Management, open "Shared Folders" then on "Shares" right click and say "New Share" - if Services for Mac are installed, you'll be able to create a New Mac share, a new PC share, or both.

The one restriction is you can't create a mac share in a mac share.  For example, if you have d:\users\doe, you can't share BOTH "doe" and "users" - if you share "users" you can't share any folder beneath it.

What Mac OS are you using?  If OS X, you can use smb:// to connect from the mac and use WINDOWS shares instead of creating Mac shares.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13589835
Thanks!
0