Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What file type should an image be for opening in Photoshp for editing?

Posted on 2005-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to cut the background out in an image in Photoshop. Does the image file need to be a certain type? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13555923
Yes, but photoshop opens most.  What type is it now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 13556273
It is a psd file
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13556317
That should do.  What's the problem?  (psd is the native photoshop format).
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 800 total points
ID: 13556530
Any typical graphics format should work. Here are a couple of tutorials on the process for you. They use slightly different approaches, so you can see what works best for you.

http://www.photoshopcafe.com/tutorials/cutout/cutout.htm
http://www.myjanee.com/tuts/hair/hair.htm
http://www.pslover.com/click/1551

And an advanced approach for tricky ones:
http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/photoshop/l/blrbps_2fwks.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 1200 total points
ID: 13557943
You should have not split your question into two parts...
(other thread) http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Web/Graphics/Q_21353143.html
...the mention of *.psd was not in the other thread so it's a different solution to what I
posted there.

In Photoshop's menu

Window
Show Layers

In the layer box click on the frame with the background your after
use your lasso tool to select the area you want

back to the Photoshop menu
Edit
Copy

paste into your new document
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13561029
Hi again Sheanna!

Any format that Photoshop opens is fine, but if you're gonna do revisions to your work then it's better to save as native PSD format as it maintains file integrity (no lossy compression.) I always work in PSD format and only Save As to whatever formay I need after the editing is completed.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 13564857
When I went to drag the image, all I saw was the outline of "ants".  It left behind the actual image, so I thought it wasn't working properly. Thanks to all for you great help, SpiderFX for the actual instructions, and lherrou for the links to some great tutorials.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 13566977
Your welcome, and thanks to.
0