?
Solved

Drive Array Accelerator Battery Failed

Posted on 2005-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
10,619 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi to everyone,

A couple of months ago we adquired a new server running windows server 2003 and making use of the events monitor I have found a warning with the event ID 1206 appearing since last week; the description says 'Drive Array Accelerator Battery Failed' but I would like to know what's happening in more detail because since this is a new server I think it can't be a battery, and if this is the case I want to know it in order to contact the vendor.

I hope someone could send me information of all posiible causes to have this warning appearing and the way to solve it.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:drodalejo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 13556364
The batteries on an array controller are usually of the small lithium type. If that battery had been lying around for some time it may still be empty, even the the server is new. Batteries are usually low quality products and it is difficult to keep track of how full they are. Although this, of course should not happen, such a battery can always be drained before it has been used much, and you should replace it. You might try getting a free replacement from your vendor, but this is probably a too small a problem to make too much of.
Nevertheless, it is important to replace this battery asap, since otherwise you could loose your array. When changing the battery also take the opportunity to make sure the array's firmware is up to date. If it isn't, this could be another way to loose your array.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13558105
thanx.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 13576577
Sounds like a SmartArray 5400; there's a firmware bug. Latest firmware cures problem.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 13603474
If it is a 6400 (typo above - no such thing as 5400) the new firmware is at http://h18023.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/download/22234.html

The batteries are indeed flat when shipped but they are not low quality, most of the price of the cache RAM is actually for the batteries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodalejo
ID: 13615389
Thank you andyalder, I think it is a firmware issue, you put me in the right direction and I have read information from hp. I'm going to update the firmware and let you know the results, but as I'm new in EE I don't know how to give you points cause I think I accepted an answer to soon.

0