?
Solved

Set password expiry date (not account expiriy date)

Posted on 2005-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I currently don't have a password expiry policy active, but I want to introduce one. I also want to force all users to change their passwords over the next N days. If I set the policy up now I believe that many of the passwords will already be too old, and so will expire without due warning, and other newer ones won't require a change at all. I am also changing the complexity requirements, hence the need for all users to change their passwords.

Is it possible to set all passwords to expire in, say 7 or 14 days from now?

Thanks
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:dchoxford
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 13557507
Yes it is !!

Simply check your Group Policy Editor under the Account Settings and activate Complexity and password age. It starts counting from today to the days you set the expiration days to. E.G. If you set the age to be 5 days, then 5 days from now you'll have to insert a new password !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 13563828
Not the easy way, no. As you've already (correctly) noticed, if you now set passwords to expire in x days, any user with a password that's older than x will be forced to change the password immediately (assuming the password is not set to never expire). The expiration date is NOT counted from the day you set the policy.
The only thing you can do (if you don't want all of them to change their password at the same time) is to work with the "User must change password" before actually setting the password expiry policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dchoxford
ID: 13589588
Just thought, for the users with fairly new passwords, I could initially set the expiry age to three weeks, then change it to something longer after a week to force them to change as well.
0