?
Solved

outlook 2002 - 100% cpu usage

Posted on 2005-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

I'm running outlook 2002 on win 2000 pro with sp3. When I click send and receive outlook talke up 100% cpu.  I get this info from task manager and also sysinternals software. When I watch the cpu usage it peaks for about 30 seconds during which task manager indicates that outlook is "not responding" .  Then cup usage drops low for a second or two, returns to 100 % for another 15-20 seconds, drops low and repeats this for a third time.  It finally drops, but no send and receive activity has taken place.  But, outlook returns to being "running".  I've run this software on this pc for about 18 months with no issues.  Yesterday I installed several updates from the ms site.  The problem persists today.  It makes outlook unusable.  Help!

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bnorko
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
AZ-Administrator earned 2000 total points
ID: 13556827
Hi bnorko,
in your situation, especially after having installed some updated recently, i would do an outlook "detect & repair" from the help drop down menu. give that a try first if you haven't already

AZ-Administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnorko
ID: 13558779
I tried this. the dialogue box said "preparing to install.."; then "please wait while Windows configures MS Office XP Professional"; then "gathering information"; then successfully configured.  When I clicked ok the function ended, i.e., no more detect and repair work was done.  I tried it twice. both times it confirmed the configuration and stopped.

bn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AZ-Administrator
ID: 13559028
wondering if it has anything to do with: "Outlook 2002 post-Service Pack 3 hotfix"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822982

quote:
To resolve this problem immediately, contact Microsoft Product Support Services to obtain the hotfix. For a complete list of Microsoft Product Support Services phone numbers and information about support costs, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;[LN];CNTACTMS
Note In special cases, charges that are ordinarily incurred for support calls may be canceled if a Microsoft Support Professional determines that a specific update will resolve your problem. The usual support costs will apply to additional support questions and issues that do not qualify for the specific update in question.

does this look familiar? i think you can look in your add/remove programs to check if it's installed already
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnorko
ID: 13559290
My updates go through December 04.  The hotfix you reference is from March 04.  I thought you'd do better than tell me to call the microsoft people!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AZ-Administrator
ID: 13559351
:) i included that in case you needed the hotfix, couldn't find it anywhere else
good luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 13578872
go to tools options other advanced add in manager
uncheck everything except Exchange extensions (there should be two) and server scripting.  
click ok
Click Ok again

In this screen (the other tab) uncheck Enable the person name smart ......

Now restart outlook, if that didn't work, reboot the computer (to ensure mapi closed down)

Let me knwo if that worked, if not I will walk you through removing alternitive user interface.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AZ-Administrator
ID: 13587843
just checking in and trying to clean up some questions. any updates for us? another idea is to scan aggressively for spyware, free tools:
lavasoft ad-aware
spybot search and destroy
let us know!
0