?
Solved

Word Insert Picture File Size to Big, Compress does not work

Posted on 2005-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
3,692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Right...

Autosave is off.....

This issue with word has bugged me for somtime, but I just wanted to ask if people know if there is a solution to this problem. I have searched this problem but only found referances to solutions that involve adjusting file size before inserting into word.

When you insert large picture files into MS word 2003 the file size that is saved is huge. 8 pictures in my document = 120MB file. Now this is really silly because word has a compress option on the picture options menu.

Right-Click >> Format Picture
Picture Tab >> Compress

Now according to the settings they should be compressed to screen res' of 96dpi for all pictures in the document. Why then does this not happen and it decides that it will be a good idea to save them 10x larger than the files actually are. I understand it converts them to bmp uncompressed but if you copy the file back out of word paste it elsewhere the quality is poor and filesize small. Why then does word save like this or do the compress options just not work.

I can print the document as a PDF with no compression and get the same filesize as word, or use the same 96dpi pdf image compression and get the file down to 500k, with the same quality pictures.

Is this a bug in word??? or is there a real workable solution that does not involve cut paste grrr

Going mad. Thanks
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:rvision
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvision
ID: 13556792
Right I've solved the problem myself.

For some reason word cannot compress files that are CUT AND PASTED into a document.

Files that are inserted from a file or files that are drag and dropped in resize with the compress options fine. 13mb document - 40k :)

So the rule is: never cut and paste images into word, always save them as a filename first and insert them into your document using the:

Insert >> Picture >> From File

Shame I can't award myself points
Question closed
Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvision
ID: 13557030
After you have inserted your images select:

Right-Click >> Format Picture
Picture Tab >> Compress

this will then compress all your images, then save your document. Hs nothing to do with autosave it another MS bug...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Xanadu_1 earned 750 total points
ID: 13557090
Copy the picture and do a special paste > HTML Format.  This reduces the size.  See if that works.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvision
ID: 13557195
Paste special only has the options

Windows Meta File
Bitmap
Independent Bitmap

The compression only compresses the filesize a little bit 5mb file down to 1.5 @ 200dpi where as insert takes it down to 50k

So nowhere near as good
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 13557704
You can also try to copy the image within Word and paste it as a metafile. Word will try to convert your picture into a format that it can handle better.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvision
ID: 13557871
inserting the picture works much better than all other types of copy/paste etc. Its just another example of bad old MS. I will report the problem to them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvision
ID: 13563530
Word and inserting images

The best ways to put images into word so that when using the compression tool the .doc file size is as small as possible is to:

Method 1:

Drag and drop the image file directly into word.
Use the toolbar options: Insert >> Picture >> From File

It is then possible to use the compress tool most effectively to reduce the .doc file size.

If you have to use Cut & Paste, be sure to use the “Paste special “option. There are a number of different file type options but they all seem to work as badly as each other!

Method 2:

Cut your picture from either paint, or use an image stored on the clipboard from a program such as MEMsView.
Paste into word using Edit >> Paste Special >> Bitmap
Use the compression tool to compress the images either down to 200dpi or 96dpi.
The 96dpi seems to take the image size back to the original size of the image, before inserting it into the document. It doesn’t seem to loose any extra quality either, so I would advise this option.

For all the suggestions above it does not matter when you use the compress tool. You can do it when you have inserted all your pictures in either of the ways above, or you can do it one picture at a time. However if you are use a combination of the two methods it may be best to do compress the paste special pictures individually to get the best results. As long as you follow the two methods above the compress tool works. If you just use Paste as a method of inserting pictures, the compress tool will not work and we all know the results of that.....

If you don’t know where the compress tool is select a picture to compress:

Right-Click >> Format Picture

Select the Picture tab and Click >> Compress

This document was created using the paste special tool ;)

Andy

I'll asign the points to Xandu_1 for his suggested paste special, well done :) and thanks
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xanadu_1
ID: 13567485
Ahem!  HER suggestions.  LOL.  j/k.  Thank you, thank youah vury much!!  ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvision
ID: 13568145
my humble apologies.. well done thanks
A
0