Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to "isolate" a PC on the network

Posted on 2005-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need to keep one PC on our network isolated somehow.  It's in a doctor's lounge in the hospital.  Office politics being what they are, the doctors are allowed unrestricted use of the internet, using Internet Explorer (because their stock ticker streaming broadcast doesn't work right under Firefox!).  I know it's a big security hole, but I've been told that no restrictions are to be put on it.  Right now they log on to the domain and are a part of the network (Windows 2000 domain).  They don't need to access anything on the domain such as files or printers (though I won't be surprised if they ask for that in the future).  
Is there any way to keep their system "isolated" or quarantined somehow so that whatever problems they might bring onto their system (viruses, spyware, etc) don't compromise the security of the rest of the network? An individual firewall or something that keeps "them" separate from "us"?

Thanks...

0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 13556754
1. remove this machine from the domain
2.  have them log in with a local account.
3. ideally this one computer should be connected to its own ISP connection and connect TOTALLY serperate from the existing LAN

if 3 isn't an option put this one computer on its own segment of the router/firewall and dont allow ANY traffic to go from this computer to the rest of the lan.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wingatesl
wingatesl earned 500 total points
ID: 13560502
Definately remove it from the domain, make  local account. Give the computer a static ip address. on that computer, change the route for your network say 192.168.0.0 to a nonexistent ipand giv e it a metric of 1. the computer will have no clue how to route any traffice on the inside network
Shawn
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 13566739
wingatesl:

this sounds like what I want to do;  please explain how to do this:
How do I change the route for the network to a non-existent IP and still have it be able to access the internet?  ALso, what is meant by "give it a metric of 1"?  Are these steps done in the TCP/IP settings?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13566832
he is talking about using the route add command:  see below:

http://www.computerhope.com/routehlp.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 13567604
you would use the command "route add 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.99 metric 1
                                                                            ^   internal netword                                 ^non existent ip
the reason you can still access the internet is because the default gateway is still there. we are just saying" to connect to the internal network we have to route through this non existent computer/router/whatever

Shawn
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13567662
you would also want to add the "-p" switch to it to make it a persistant route so it wouldn't go away after each reboot.
0