?
Solved

How to remove DHCP and DNS services from Windows 2000 server

Posted on 2005-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a windows 2000 server that I inherited form somebody else. This server was meant to be an application server only. I found out however that it has DHCP and DNS services running on it.
This server already has some SQL databases installed on it.

How can I remove the DHCP and DNS services from it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:novice12
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 13556248
Go to the Add/Remove Programs control panel and Add/Remove Windows Components (button, not the standard list).  BUT, these services don't have much overhead... are they running elsewhere?  You might just want to leave them.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bwalker1
bwalker1 earned 600 total points
ID: 13556731
Also when you are in add/remove windows components you have to highlight networking components and click "details." Then you can de-select DHCP and DNS.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 800 total points
ID: 13558560
If you want to temporarily disable these services instead of uninstalling them, you can follow these steps.  Note: you might want to just disable the services until you are sure you don't need them....you can re-enable disabled services very easy.

1) go into Services Console.  Start -->  RUN --> services.msc      <type services.msc in the run box> and hit enter
2) Find the DNS service....Right click it and choose STOP.   Then double click it and set the startup value to DISABLED.
3) Do the same for the DHCP service


-later...
0
 

Author Comment

by:novice12
ID: 13558763

Thanks
0