Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help setting up Backup Strategy

Posted on 2005-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a Overland Storage LoaderExpress Ultrium2 (200/400GB) with 11 SLOTS (1 used for cleaning tape)

I currently have a total of 32 tapes available

I am currently running Full Backups M-Fri with Fridadys taken offsite.

Elapsed time with verify on Backups is about 9:54 Hours and around 177GB written.

Can I please get some insight on what would be the best backup plan to use when implementing a brand new Veritas Backup Exec 10.0 Implementation. I am building a brand new server with two NICS, 3.2Ghz Xeon, Mirrors 36.4GB U320s and on a Gigabit Backbone. Also we have never done a backup across the Gigabit yet, so i don't know how much that will increase performance.

to clarify all of this. I'm looking for tape rotation suggestions and reasoning - also the type of backup to run.

Backup window is from 7:00 P.M till 5:00 A.M. which is flexible. We have to backup a File Server, Exchange Server, and two DC's

We do not currently have the disaster recovery option.

0
Comment
Question by:chuffaker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 13557307
Since you have the Tapes, 32, you may use the Grand Father / Father / Son, which you may implement by using 1 tape daily, Full with 1 Week retension. Then 1 tape by week, done on Friday, also Full and keep it with 1 Month retension. Do a FULL BACKUP monthly and keep that Tape for at least 6 months, 12 would be nice. Then Each year January 1st, or December 31th perform the YEAR Backup, and keep the tape for at least 6 Months !!

Since you have Gigabit Lan and Backbone, you won't need to worry about the performance issue.

Hope this helps !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jainyc
ID: 13557338
If time and speed are an issue then you may want to consider doing incremental M-T and doing a full backup on Friday.  YOU can then ship your friday full backup (not the most recent but one at least a week old) to offsite storage such as iron mountain.  

The other option is to backup to disk then backup to tape at your leisure.  This way the whole network is not sluggish when you backup during the day.  It also allows you to monitor what's going on.

To be quite honest if I could I would run full backups every day.  But my current network does not allow that.  It would take over 24 hours.  Exchange takes forever to backup.  
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 750 total points
ID: 13557502
My Recommendation...  

Do a full backup every Tuesday night.  There are very few holidays that fall on Tuesdays, so it should never be a problem with getting tapes changed.  Then if there is room on the tapes, do a differential nightly to the same tapes.  If there is not room on the tapes for daily differentials, then I would run daily incrementals.  You change tapes once per week.  

When you change tapes on Tuesday, you ship that offsite for safe keeping and put in your next set.

In regards to performance, yes, you will see a difference.  While Gigabit is fast, generally speaking your data will be slower coming across the network than picking it up directly from the hard disk.  Just as backup to a disk is faster than backing up to tape.

Having said that, if you are using Veritas across the network, you need to purchase the Remote Agent to install on the remote servers.  This will speed up and ehance your backup performance from those servers.

Also, if you have a good verify, it is not necessary to run it every day.  It just puts more wear and tear on your tapes and drive and takes more time.  If your verify's have been good, then turn it off and about once a month or quarter run a manual verify just to make sure everything is still good.  This will cut down your backup times by over half I'm sure.

In my servers, I use 12 sets of tapes, changed on Tuesday as I said above.  With this, I can go back 12 weeks to any day.  I also have 2 more tapes that I do a Full Copy Backup every 6 months, rotating them, so in Theory, I could go back a year.

I have just upgraded my tape drives, purchasing AIT-3's.  The better drive also gave me better performance off of my Adaptec Controller.  One thing of note, while Windows installed a perfectly usable driver for my Adaptec Controller, the drive manufacturer recommended that I go to Adaptec and download their latest Driver, in their Service Pack 4.  It made a significant difference in my speed.
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13801378
I'll ask for a share of the points on this one.
0