?
Solved

BlackBox 5 Keylogger

Posted on 2005-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Can anyone give me information on Blackbox 5 Keylogger.  One of my clients has it on her laptop and is unable to access our secure gateway from home.  Any information on this keylogger and how to remove it would be appreciated.  So far Spybot Search and Destroy and Adaware have not worked for this. (This was tried by another Tech, I have not had access to the PC yet)   I do plan on trying Webroot SpySweeper tomorrow morning but if that does not work it would be nice to have information on another product that will work, or better yet,  how to manually remove this.  This PC is running WIN2K, SP4, with the latest security patches.  I have searched this site and found alot of useful info on keyloggers but nothing on the Blackbox 5.  I am marking this a 500 point question because of the time constraints involved.  I need this info today.  Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:cam53
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
x4h earned 1500 total points
ID: 13556779
You should be able to remove it with:

http://www.cablehead.com/Blackbox%20Removal%20v5.0.exe

Possible name of exe according to site: class011784dll.exe

If that doesn't work i'd suggest running msconfig (start->run), and looking for any suspicious programs set to run at startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cam53
ID: 13557113
Thanks for the quick response x4h.  I don't get the PC until 7:30 am tomorrow.  I have gone to the site you suggested and just knowing the source of this keylogger Mfg is useful.  I'll let you know what I find after I've had a chance to access the PC. I'll will leave the question open until tomorrow to see if I get this resolved.  Again thanks,
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 13560967
You should also get hijackthis (http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/) it will pretty much find anything suspicous.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13566443
Any luck?
0