Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Empty RecordSet and RecordCount

Posted on 2005-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
5,430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm trying to figure something out here...

<cfquery name=myquery>
select *
from table
where empid = ...
</cfquery>

<cfif myquery.recordcount GT 0>
Put data here
<cfelse>
There is no data found.
</cfif>

If the query returns the empty recordset the cfif statement doesn't recognize any recordcount so the result ends up just being blank.  I want the result to be if the query returns an empty recordset, to say that there are no records.  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Lee R Liddick Jr
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:INSDivision6
ID: 13557380
It should be working as it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee R Liddick Jr
ID: 13557433
it is not...when the query comes back with nothing, the page shows nothing.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 400 total points
ID: 13557474
i use this synatax

<cfif getComments.recordCount NEQ 0>

always works for me...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 13557516
Hi leerljr68,
it may be possible that the query has null value and returning you the one record with empty cells or null values.
otherwise syntax is fine.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 13557768
simple way of checking is

<cfoutput>#myquery.recordcount#</cfoutput>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee R Liddick Jr
ID: 13557868
That did it jester!  Once again...thank you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 13558907
glad i could help

thanks for the points
0