?
Solved

Improve performance of an Access Project .adp

Posted on 2005-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Suggestions etc. There is lot's of info out there for .mdb but not .adp
0
Comment
Question by:livvie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 13557000
LOL!  I just looked on MSKB for tips on improving performance in Access.  One of the recommended paths is to use an Access project.  <smirk>

Gott luv it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:livvie
ID: 13557276
well I have to admit performance is not bad but users will always want better performance.
I have one particularly slow form that has a lot of tabs on it which I really need so I am lookinf for way to improve everything in the background. .mdb has Performance Analyzer etc
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 150 total points
ID: 13557669
the simple answer is - don't use so many tabs ;)


One method is to create modal popup forms instead of tabs. This greatly speeds up things.

you can also
use late binding of the tab recordsources as outlined by archery
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20153955.html

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:livvie
ID: 13557817
SidFishes thanks for that it has helped. I will wait  awhile to see if anyone has more suggestions before closing.
0