?
Solved

is it possible to specify which network connection is used for transfering data between computers on a network?

Posted on 2005-03-16
33
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
hi

i have two laptops on a home network.   both are connected wirelessly to a router for an internet connection, but are also physically wired together using an ethernet crossover cable.  i wonder if there is a way of setting the ethernet connection as the default network connection for transferring data between the laptops (as data transfer would be much quicker via ethernet).  at the moment xp is sometimes using the wired and sometimes the wireless connection.  obviously if i turn off the wireless connection it will be forced to use the ethernet connection, but i wonder if there is a way to configure xp so that i wouldn't have to turn off the wireless connection.

thanks

nick.
0
Comment
Question by:nick_harambee
  • 11
  • 9
  • 7
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:j3ggs
ID: 13557063
Hi Nick,

Could you paste the ipconfigs and a route print on? (i.e. dos prompt then type "ipconfig /all" and then "route print". I assume that both machines are wired and wireless? Otherwise unless your bandwidth on the wireless network is higher it should happen by default.

Also how are you communicating between machines, i.e. is it by name/ip etc.

regards

j3ggs
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timhl
ID: 13557372
If you configure the ethernet NICs on your machines to use a different ip subnet, then by placing these new ips and your computer names in to the hosts file, xp will always use the ethernet NIC.

Example.

Machine MyComputer_A:
  wireless ip address: 10.0.0.1
  ethernet ip address: 192.168.0.1
  host file contains:
    192.168.0.2 MyComputer_B

Machine MyComputer_B:
  wireless ip address: 10.0.0.2
  ethernet ip address: 192.168.0.2
  host file contains:
    192.168.0.1 MyComputer_A

With this config, whenever you contact the other host by name, xp will resolve the name to a 192.168 address and use the ethernet nic.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:j3ggs
ID: 13557452
timhl,

i didn't realise that you could assign the same subnet to two different nic's in xp! Thats crazy (I have just tried!)....

regards

j3ggs
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timhl
ID: 13557726
You're right that nick already probably has a config similar to what I provided, but are his \windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts files set up the way I suggested?

The trouble here is each machine is learning the other's address through network broadcasts which are sent out both the wireless and ethernet interfaces. Which ever broadcast the other machine receives first will designate which network it will use. Specifying the IPs in the host file will tie them down to a single address.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:j3ggs
ID: 13557829
You could even add two host file entries, 1 for wired, and 1 for wireless.

i.e.

Hostfile:

192.168.0.1 Computer_A_Wired
10.0.0.1 Computer_A_Wireless

but that might be taking it too far!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 13558222
So the diagram you have seems to be

192.168.0.1------------wire-----------192.168.0.2
ComputerA                                    ComputerB
10.0.0.1                                         10.0.0.2
      \                                             /
        \                                          /
          \                                       /
         ----------------------------------
          wireless router
         ----------------------------------
                 |
                 |
              Internet

If you do the file transfer using IP addresses, it should go with the set you use.
For example, if you use "ftp 192.168.0.2"  then that's what it should use.
If you are using shared disks, you can set them up using the IP addresses also, instead of the computer names, hopefully that would let XP use the desired path.
CB
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 13558278
thanks for your comments

usually xp does go the higher bandwidth of ethernet connection by default, but not always.  

so at the moment the ip address of laptop 1 is 192.168.1.100 and laptop 2 is 192.168.1.105.  these are used for the wireless connection, and i would like to keep these the same if possible.  

timhl, i am not sure what you mean by 'if you configure the ethernet NICs on your machines to use a different ip subnet' but from your first post it looks like what i need to do is specify a new ip address for each laptop for the ethernet connection.  when i check the 'status' of my local area connection, which i think is the ethernet connection, it says that the ip address is unavailable, so how do i change this?

thanks

nick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timhl
ID: 13558370
It would be helpful to know the ip addresses of your Wireless NICs.

To change the ip addresses of your ethernet nics, click the Properties button on the status page, scroll to Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), then click the Properties button.

Disregard my comment about using a different ip subnet.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:j3ggs
ID: 13558373
nick,

the local area connection is probably your ethernet connection.....

to change the ethernet address, right click on your local area connection, and choose properties. Then under the "this connection uses the following items" box, scroll down until you see Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), double click it and you will see the IP settings box..... I would use timhl's idea's for the other subnet (i.e. a 10 address with a mask of 255.255.255.0), or alternativly, you could use 192.168.2.x with a mask of 255.255.255.0.

regards

j3ggs
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 13558988
Have you posted the actual configs for the laptops?
All I have seen are the examples written in by tim.
j3ggs, your comments seem to indicate that you have seen the actual configuration - do you see it posted?
I do not.

Nick, I am not suggesting that you change the addresses on the ethernet connections unless:
If both the wireless and the ethernet are in the range 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254, then it would be a good idea to change one or the other.  In that case changing the ethernet connection is easier because you are probably getting the wireless addresses by DHCP from the wireless router.

But again, I do not see the configs posted.
CB
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 13559021
ok, i have done this.  the reason why i couldn't see the "this connection uses the following items" box, was because my local area connection was on the network bridge - once i took it off i could see this an enter a new ip address (10.0.0.1).  so now i need to know what the host files  are, where i place the computer names and new ip addresses

thanks

nick.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:j3ggs
ID: 13559048
Bill,

Nope have not seen the configs, just make a few educated guesses.... I did ask for an ipconfig/all and a route print from both boxes...


j3ggs
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 13559136
okay, here is all the configuration info you requested:

LAPTOP 1:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\nick>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : love
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Network Bridge:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-33-D9-0D-F8-38
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.143.223
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Wireless-G Notebook Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-06-25-43-6A-C5
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.8.100
                                            194.168.4.100
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 16 March 2005 19:41:25
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 17 March 2005 19:41:25

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
roller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-56-AC-57-25
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\nick>

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\nick>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...02 33 d9 0d f8 38 ...... MAC Bridge Miniport - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x3 ...00 06 25 43 6a c5 ...... Wireless-G Notebook Adapter - Packet Scheduler M
iniport
0x10005 ...00 0d 56 ac 57 25 ...... Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller -
 Packet Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.100       20
         10.0.0.0    255.255.255.0         10.0.0.1        10.0.0.1       20
         10.0.0.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         10.0.0.1        10.0.0.1       20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      169.254.0.0      255.255.0.0  169.254.143.223  169.254.143.223      10
  169.254.143.223  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       10
  169.254.255.255  255.255.255.255  169.254.143.223  169.254.143.223      10
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.1.100   192.168.1.100       20
    192.168.1.100  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.100   192.168.1.100       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0         10.0.0.1        10.0.0.1       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0  169.254.143.223  169.254.143.223      10
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.1.100   192.168.1.100       20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         10.0.0.1        10.0.0.1       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255  169.254.143.223  169.254.143.223      1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.100   192.168.1.100       1
Default Gateway:       192.168.1.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

C:\Documents and Settings\nick>

LAPTOP 2:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\nick>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BUG
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network
 Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-35-5D-93-87

Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge):

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B2-F4-84-67-68-CC
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.11.88
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-F0-82-9B-62
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\nick>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 0e 35 5d 93 87 ...... Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection
- Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x3 ...b2 f4 84 67 68 cc ...... MAC Bridge Miniport - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x10005 ...00 00 f0 82 9b 62 ...... Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection - Pac
ket Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
         10.0.0.0    255.255.255.0         10.0.0.2        10.0.0.2       20
         10.0.0.2  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         10.0.0.2        10.0.0.2       20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      169.254.0.0      255.255.0.0    169.254.11.88   169.254.11.88       10
    169.254.11.88  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       10
  169.254.255.255  255.255.255.255    169.254.11.88   169.254.11.88       10
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0         10.0.0.2        10.0.0.2       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    169.254.11.88   169.254.11.88       10
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         10.0.0.2        10.0.0.2       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    169.254.11.88   169.254.11.88       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    169.254.11.88               2       1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

C:\Documents and Settings\nick>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 13559235
Thanks for the clarifications, guys.
I'm looking at a Windows 2000 right now, probably upgraded from a WinNT configuration.
The "hosts" file is in c:\WINNT\system32\drivers\etc

Be careful when editing it since you still want it to end up with the name "hosts", not "hosts.txt".

Actually at this point you why do you need to edit it?
You've already put the IP addresses in so they are saved by Windows.

Also I notice that the wireless is not working on Laptop 2, at least at the time you grabbed the configs.
Does it have a problem or was that just a timing issue?
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 13559302
i probably turned it off for a bit! it works fine

so, if i have just set new ip addresses for my ethernet connection, how will xp know to use this when i transfer data ?

i'm going out for a while so will pick this up later

thanks

nick
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:j3ggs
ID: 13559416
sorry for being an xp retard, but MAC Bridge? Is this some fancy microsoft thing for combining two nics (i.e. bridging them together).... If so, could this be the problem... If not does anyone know what it does?

would look it up, but dont have time right now......

regards

j3ggs
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 13560806
i would indeed like to know what my mac bridge is - do i need it?  as i am able to transfer data without having my local area connection within my network bridge.

nick.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 13561686
I believe the MAC Bridge is how XP enables IP passthrough.
The other day I tried to use this to "bridge" the two connections on an XP laptop (e-net and wireless).
It did not succeed, not sure why.

Nick, that's a good point by j3ggs - you probably want to remove the bridging.
To do that, go into the Control Panel, open up Network Connections, then do a right-hand mouse click on the first network connection (not the MAC bridge).  There should be a menu item saying "Remove from bridge".  Click it.  Then do the same on the other network connection.
Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timhl
ID: 13569318
Those Network Bridge interfaces aren't impairing the machines' ability to connect with each other. You can tell from the routing tables that your 3 networks are independent of each other. The bridge interfaces will only receive packets destined specifically for the 169.254 network because they are gateways only to that network. These 169.254 addresses come from Windows' Autoconfiguration when a DHCP server is not found on that network segment. BTW, it's not a Microsoft technology, it's from IETF, RFC 3927.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 13570285
ok, i have removed all network connections from the network bridge and xp is still choosing (sometimes) to transfer data via the wireless connection.  i need to switch off the wireless connection on one of the laptops to force a transfer over the ethernet connection

nick
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 13571651
Nick, when you say "transfer data" what are you using - ftp? Shared disks?
If it is command line ftp, please post the command line that you used last time the transfer went via wireless.
If it is shared disks, how are the shares defined?
I'm not sure, but perhaps entering "net use" in a command window (ie, DOS window) will allow you to capture the shared disk config so you can paste it here for us.
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 13572868
ok, i have a folder on one of my laptops that i used as a shared folder for transfering data between the two laptops.  i have this folder as a mapped drive on both laptops to which i can send files in order to transfer them (if they are on the laptop that doesn't have the shared folder) or make them accessible (if they are on the laptop that does have the shared folder).

nick.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:j3ggs
ID: 13572906
Nick,

Did you put those host file entries in at all?

This I think will definatly solve your problem. Then when you open up \\computer1\share it will look in the host file for the IP of computer1. If in your host file you put

ethernet.ip.address.comp1 computer1_name
(replace the aboev with the ethernet ip address "space" computername)

then it will always reference computer1's ip address whenever you connect to that share.

regards

j3ggs
PS if you dont know how to edit the hosts file, do:

open up a dos box
type "c:" return
type "cd \windows\system32\drivers\etc" return
type "edit hosts" return
then look at the format of the localhost entry, and put a new one in for the other computer you are trying to share
then file/save and your all done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 13573098
thanks j3ggs

i ammended the local host file (i hadn't done it before now because it seemed like this method was being questioned) and the first transfer that i did in each direction did go via the ethernet connection.  then i unplugged the ethernet connection to see if i could still transfer wirelessly and i could, but then when i reconnected the ethernet cable and the local area connection was recognised, i tried another transfer and xp was still using the wireless connection.  what might be going on here?  should i accept that disconnecting and reconnecting the ethernet connection will mess up the configuration for data transfer, or should the default connection have reverted back to ethernet when i reconnected the cable?

thanks

nick.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:j3ggs
ID: 13573306
Hi Nick,

I think timhl suggested putting two entries in your hosts file, one for the wireless connection, and one for the ethernet (but using different computer names for each).

for instance, you could set your wireless to be "computer_w" and your ethernet to be "computer_e". Then when you "want" to use your wireless, you can reference that connection by "\\computer_w\share" then, if you want to use ethernet use "\\computer_e\share". That way you have the choice.

I think also by changing the name from what the computer is actually called will help, as your machine is obviously hearing a broadcast from the other machine telling it its new ip address.

This way you will fool the computer, as you wont be connecting to the real computer name!

regards

j3ggs
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 13573526
ok, now i am confused again.  i understand that you want me to use two computer names for each computer, one for each ip address.  but if i then enter two names in my host file, how will xp know which one to use for data transfer.  you seem to be suggesting that it will defaut to the ethernet as i would need to specify when i want to use my wireless, but i am not clear on this.

nick
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:j3ggs
j3ggs earned 680 total points
ID: 13574003
no no,

You specify which name to use. I.e. Say you create two host entries as follows (these are theoritical IP's):

Computer1:
mycompter1_e   10.0.0.1
mycomputer1_w  192.168.0.1

Computer2:
mycomputer2_e   10.0.0.2
mycomputer2_w   192.168.0.2


Thus, when YOU want to communicate over the wireless from computer 1 to computer 2, you would use the share name:

\\mycomputer2_w\share

and ethernet:

\\mycomputer2_e\share

Thus you could have two shortcuts on your desktop (or somewhere) that referenced both. Then if you know your ethernet is down, you use the wireless, and vice-versa!

regards

j3ggs


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:timhl
timhl earned 640 total points
ID: 13575089
j3ggs has it all laid out for you, but here are a couple of additional points. You won't be able to use My Network Places to browse for the share since that will only show you the ACTUAL computer name it received through broadcast, which could have either IP address; you just can't be certain which IP it really is.

Instead, you'll need to right-click My Network Places and choose Map Network Drive. There you assign a drive letter and specify either \\mycomputer2_w\share or \\mycomputer2_e\share. Use W: for the wireless share, and N: for the ethernet share. Then you'll begin to remember W: for wireless, N: for ethernet. If you check the Reconnect at Login setting, XP will map these drive letters for you each time you log in (but it will also complain when it can't).
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CajunBill earned 680 total points
ID: 13575452
Everyone,
I have a feeling that the solution does not depend on the hosts file.
At this point, since the share already exists, the hosts file should be irrelevant.
When you want to force a transfer over the ethernet, temporarily disable the wireless on one laptop.
Once the tranfser starts, turn it on again.

If you set up the hosts file, then put the exact same entries in the hosts file on both machines (just for simplicity, to have just one version of the file).
And watch out for spelling - there was a typo on "mycompter1_e" above.
Bill

0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 13575619
this all seems to be getting rather complicated for something that i thought would be simple.  as i explained above at the moment i am using a shared folder, mapped as a network drive on both laptops which i have added to the right click/send to menu on both laptops.  then if i have a file/folder i want to share i can easily send it to this folder.  if there isn't a straight forward way of making xp force transfer via ethernet, i will stick with turning off the wireless connection when i want to do this, as cajunbill suggests, as this isn't too arduous!

nick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timhl
ID: 13575930
You can check CajunBill's hunch by running 'net sessions' on the computer hosting the share. Map the drives like I suggested, then open a Command Prompt and type 'net session'. You'll have one line per connected session.

Another method would be use this command in the command window (on the computer hosting the share):

netstat -an | find "ESTABLISHED"

This will show you the IP addresses of all machines that have a session open to some resource.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 13581600
i have rather run out of time and energy to spend on this issue.  i think the simplest way is just to disable one of the wireless connections when i want to use the ethernet connection.

i propose to accept cajunbill's suggestion that i do this as the answer and divide the points between cajunbill, timhl and j3ggs - any objections?

thanks everyone for your help

nick
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 13582258
Go for it. I'm guessing we all learned something during this, as often happens - I did, anyway.
Good luck, Nick, check back if you need any help in the future.
CajunBill
0