?
Solved

PC Reboots when watching DVD

Posted on 2005-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Everytime I watch a DVD, in middle of watching my DVD my PC will reboot.
I am running windows 98 with 32Mb.
0
Comment
Question by:anon1m0us
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 136 total points
ID: 13557176
What speed is your cpu?  DVD decoding can be hard on low-end cpus with little memory.  Your RAM may be bad, so run a check on it with the diagnostic program from www.memtest.org.  If you could swap memory from a working machine, that would be even better.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13558233
Is it always in the middle? (Approximatly)  It could be at the point where the movie is switching from one layer on the disk to the next layer, and your DVD player is older and may be having trouble with this.  If you have free space on your hard drive you could try ripping the DVD to the computer and play the movie from there.  This would help eliminate if the dvd drive is the problem.

DVD Decriptor can be downloaded from www.doom9.org
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:anon1m0us
ID: 13558279
The DVD is brand new. How do i use this memory tester? Why would memory fail only when playing a DVD?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13558435
Download the program and create a bootable floppy disk.  After booting with it, let it run for a few hours through the cycles - if it fails, you have bad RAM.  The reason memory may fail when playing a DVD is because software decoders put a heavy load on cpus that are old.  If you have a recent cpu > 1GHz, this may not apply, but then you may have an overheating problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:J-A-L
J-A-L earned 132 total points
ID: 13568319
Is there a fan on your video card?  It's possible it may be over-heating... those little suckers heat up quite a bit playing games, watching DVD's etc.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SUSQ
SUSQ earned 132 total points
ID: 13625721
Obviously you should have more memory than 32MB of RAM, especially if you are using an onboard video card that does not have any advanced dvd decoding options...
In addition to the low amount of RAM Callandor has a valid point as well, perhaps your cpu speed is on the slow side
There is one major point to make though, since you are running windows 98 installing the latest drivers for all of your hardware will make a big difference.  For example, look for an update to your DVD playback software, update your video card drivers, install chipset drivers, etc...
If you want to test this further you can disable some of the advanced playback features in your dvd playback software.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14719087
anon1m0us,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: Callandor, J-A-L, SUSQ

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0