Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Resize Partitions

Posted on 2005-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm running Win 2000 on a four computer network.  The server has 2 partitions, C & D.  For some reason, D which is only 2GB, is where everything is happening and C 38GB is not.  How do I resize so D is the bigger partition?  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:wridol
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 13557152
Wri,

I like Partition commander

http://www.v-com.com/product/Partition_Commander_Home.html

It does a good job and is priced right and it will take care of your server

The command like dispart tool may help too,  I'll send doucmentation.


Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 13557185
Before you do any resizing, make sure you have GOOD BACKUPS.  The resizing tools are SUPPOSED to work, but there's a reason the companies that make them say to do backups first - they aren't go to do anything for you if you lose your data (read - NO WARRANTY that the software works as it should).
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 400 total points
ID: 13557221
If the system is running Windows 2000 Server, then you should use something like:
http://sea.symantec.com/content/product.cfm?productid=7

If you are running Windows 2000 Professional, you can use something like:
http://sea.symantec.com/content/product.cfm?productid=1

or
http://www.ranish.com/part/
http://www.partition-manager.com/
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/diskdirector/

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0