Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cvs-supfile problems

Posted on 2005-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,
We have a few servers production servers that are running FreeBSD.  I have cron jobs set up so cvs-supfile is run every night at 3am.  The file is executed to see if there are any updates to the source or ports trees.  The strange thing is that once the file is run it checks the ports tree then deletes all the ports!  The next time the file is executed the entire ports collection is downloaded then it is immediately deleted.  I have no clue why this is happening.

The version of FreeBSD we are running is 4.11.  Below is the part of the cvs-supfile that I edited.

*default host=cvsup6.FreeBSD.org
*default base=/usr
*default prefix=/usr
*default tag=RELENG_4_11
*default release=cvs
*default delete use-rel-suffix

Does anyone know why this is happening and is there anything I can do to keep the ports tree up to date without the entire ports collection being deleted on a nightly basis?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:steno1122
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m0nk3yza
ID: 13558161
Hi steno1122

Try this file to cvsup your ports:

##filename: ports-supfile##
*default host=cvsup6.FreeBSD.org
*default base=/usr
*default prefix=/usr
*default release=cvs tag=.
*default delete use-rel-suffix
*default compress
ports-all

And try this file to cvsup your source:

##filename: source-supfile##
*default host=cvsup6.FreeBSD.org
*default base=/usr
*default prefix=/usr
*default release=cvs tag=RELENG_4_11
*default delete use-rel-suffix
*default compress
src-all
src-crypto
src-eBones
src-secure

Rememer to include the line(s) that don't start with an * at the bottom of each file.
They indicate what should be updated.

Also have a look at:
/usr/share/examples/cvsup

Good luck,
Jo
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 13584845
Or all in one file

*
*
* tag=RELENG_4_11

src-all
ports-all tag=.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balaurul
ID: 13595665
#Save this file in /etc and name'it cvsupfile
#Use shit file by invoking : /usr/local/bin/cvsup -g -L 2 /etc/cvsupfile

*default  host=cvsup1.ro.FreeBSD.org
*default  base=/usr
*default  prefix=/usr
*default  release=cvs
*default  tag=RELENG_4
*default  delete use-rel-suffix

src-base
src-bin
src-contrib
src-crypto
src-etc
src-games
src-gnu
src-include
src-kerberosIV
src-kerberos5
src-lib
src-libexec
src-release
src-secure
src-sbin
src-share
src-sys
src-tools
src-usrbin
src-usrsbin
*default tag=.
ports-all
doc-all

 Works perfectly.
   Cheers.
0