?
Solved

Router won't take 16bit subnet on IP address assignment

Posted on 2005-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This is a new config.  Can't get past the address assignement.

Why do the 8 bit and 24 bit subnet masks work but the 16 bit mask errors.

The IOS ver is a little old so I am going to update and see if that works but if you have other ideas please share them

IOS (tm) 2500 Software (C2500-I-L), Version 11.2(18)

router#
router#config t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
router(config)#int e0
router(config-if)#ip address 97.0.1.3 255.255.0.0
Bad mask /16 for address 97.0.1.3
router(config-if)#ip address 97.0.1.3 255.0.0.0
router(config-if)#ip address 97.0.1.3 255.255.255.0
0
Comment
Question by:everythingbutthemoo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13557553
Use the "ip classless" command, it is enabled by default in IOS versions 12.0 and higher but disabled by default in previous IOS's (like yours).

router(config)#ip classless
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 13557574
Also, enable the following if not already:

router(config)#ip subnet-zero
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 13558179
You're trying to create an all zero's subnet. That's not allowed unless, like JFrederick mentions, you issue the "ip subnet-zero" command.

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:everythingbutthemoo
ID: 13559056
Thanks, that worked.
0