?
Solved

quick c# webservices tutorial

Posted on 2005-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i am in need of a very quick c# web services tutorial that says how to make a sample app that consumes and creates them using ADO.NET
0
Comment
Question by:wrynn
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 200 total points
ID: 13557951
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ralf Klatt
Ralf Klatt earned 200 total points
ID: 13558103
Hi,

As for ADO.Net the most quick tutorial is http://www.csharp-station.com/Tutorials/AdoDotNet/Lesson01.aspx <- there are seven chapters with comprehensive examples!

For Web Services you'll find six really exciting links here: http://www.csharp-station.com/Links/WebServices.aspx


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
makerp earned 400 total points
ID: 13558156
you do not create and consume web services using ADO.NET, you write a web service that may in turn call ADO.NET. the  client or consumers as you have correctly put it will have nothing to do with ADO.NET, it will just deal with your web service.

ADO.NET - Web Service <------- WSDL -------------------------> Consumer

There are plenty of tutorials on the net for creating the HelloWorld typical web service, i would follow this and then look at introducing your backend technology into the web service.

http://www.logical-magic.com/articles/tut_WebServices.jsp - collection of tutorials
http://www.15seconds.com/Issue/010430.htm
http://www.tutorialmaniacs.com/your-first-c--web-service.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AndreiPociu
AndreiPociu earned 200 total points
ID: 13559536
0