?
Solved

Outlook auto-name feature is using oudated addresses

Posted on 2005-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a user who has updated some of his Contacts with new email addresses, however when he types in the first few letters and the Outlook Auto Complete function kicks in, it still points to the OLD address, not the new one.  I though I remembered hearing about a specific file to delete that wouldthen recreate all the settings to his current Contacts, no?  How can I resolve this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 13557797
Ok.... the users are using outlook 2002 or above, then the addresses are auto completed in the "to" field are wrong.... this is a feature of outlook remembering who you have e-mailed.
To clear the autofill information - either hit delete on each unwanted entry as it appears in the to field or clear the entire database:

The autocomplete cache is stored in a *.nk2 file at C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook. You can delete the file to start fresh or use the arrow keys (as you are typing addresses in the fields) to select an address and use the Delete key to remove it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 13576909
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\xx.0\Outlook\, where xx is your version of Outlook.
 MRU list: delete the value in this path:
Find Contact toolbar button ..\Contact\QuickFindMRU\QuickfindMRU
Find Pane's Look in list ..\Contact\StripSearchMRU\StripSearchMRU
Appointment Locations ..\Preferences\LocationMRU
Advanced Find's Search for Word(s) ..\OfficeFinder\MRU 1
Advanced Find's More Choices, Categories  ..\OfficeFinder\MRU 3

More Info:
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/mru.htm
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13631035
Wow!!!  42 open questions, and going for more.
0