?
Solved

SCO UNIX How to Kill Print jobs

Posted on 2005-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We have an accounting application which runs on Windows machines through a unix emulator. On my UNIX server I would like to know how to kill a specific print job which has been qued and is printing. I would appreciate all your feedback. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jarredondo
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13559741
depends on your printing system, is lpr, cups or lpd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarredondo
ID: 13560191
The printing system is an lpr
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13561378
use "cancel" command to cancel the job, use "lpstat -t" to list all the job numbers.

man cancel
man lpstat
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13562797
lpr -- use cancel -- ??
for lpr the proper command to use is lprm, lpq and lpc
or is SCO different?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13562879
Yes, SCO use "cancel" (it is true from SCO 3.x - SCO 5.x).
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
neteducation earned 400 total points
ID: 13671962
the command is only called "cancel"

cancel <printjobid>

i.e.

cancel xerox-13

or

cancel <printername>

i.e.

cancel xerox

to cancel all the jobs of that printer
0