?
Solved

USB over the net?

Posted on 2005-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Porting USB interface over the internet, i.e. like a remote USB just like we can to a HD...

Anyone developed software that would let one plug in a USB device into a computer over the net?

explanation, i.e. I plug in a PocketPC or an iPod into a USB at _work_ and via this software, they are simulated to be plugged into my _home_ computer, and all communication/transfer/sync over the net (LAN/intrernet...)

If something like that is out there, I'd _really_ like to try it... could really do some cool magic and alow more freedom in mobility...

Else if someone will develop it, since it will be unique they are sure to make some $...

Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:InGearX
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 13559004
Try this:

http://www.pcanywhere.com/

This may not actually simulate, but will help you share files and resources in more effectively manner.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
davebytes earned 810 total points
ID: 13560208
Nah, it's not quite that easy. ;)  Remember, plugging into USB is just the 'connection', but the driver then picks up and does something for that particular device.  In theory, anything is possible -- you'd need something to capture the USB connection on one machine, and then simulate an artificial USB connection on the remote box.  That's some TRICKY coding, as it has to sit below the handling-driver.  Virtual USB ports, basically.  Eeek.

Also, remember that over the internet, encrypted, your data speeds are probably averaging well under 1MB/s, more like well under 1Mb/s, especially if your home is on any sort of normal broadband (which usually caps at between 128Kb/s and 512Kb/s...).  Compare that to USB1 data rates of up to 12Mb/s, and USB2 rates up to 480Mb/s (theoretical...), and the bandwidth isn't there for doing a lot. ;)

Though, I can see syncing of palm/pocketpc over the internet being kind of neat...

I'll be interested to hear if anyone has ever done this kind of virtual USB device thing before.  I mean I know there are already methods for syncing devices over the internet, but that usually is based on internal networking, not a standard USB connection...

-d
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davychiu
ID: 13560755
ActiveSync allows you to sync over the network. You can setup vpn on your computer and vpn into your network with your pocketpc and sync when you are not at home.

This will show you how to setup ActiveSync and your pocketpc
http://www.amset.info/pocketpc/sync-network.asp

This will help you with setting up vpn.
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn_server.htm
Note: you may have to open up port 1723 if you are using a router

Let me know if you have troubles setting up vpn on your pocketpc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InGearX
ID: 13565195
Product is called AlarIT Virtual USB Driver

http://www.intellidriver.com/index.php?pg=products&subpg=1&id=16&part=How%20it%20works
http://www.alarit.com/index.php?pg=products&subpg=4&id=91

it's $149 :(

But it exists...

Wondering if more are out there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:InGearX
ID: 13709347
how can I close this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:InGearX
ID: 13709357
or award say only 100 points? since no one gave a correct answer... I mean I do not care, but think that would be fair and benefitial to all to award full points only for correct answers...
0