?
Solved

Menu

Posted on 2005-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello there,

I need an advice on the design of my program for school,
when the user open the window, a JTabbedPane appear.

If the user click on one of those tabs, he can see a JTable
and I would like to add a menu that let him do several things with the data in the Jtable
for example, add a row, edit a line, etc.

I tried to add buttons in a JPanel on the right of the JTable (so by default with a FlowLayout) , but the problem is that the buttons don't have all the same size, so I tried with a BorderLayout but then they getting bigger ...

maybe buttons wasn't a good idea,
(I would like to see directly all the options available,
so for example a JComboBox won't do it)

Has anyone an advice for me ?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:matthew016
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 13558304
I tried a JToolBar on the left, it's looks good but i can't let the buttons have the same size and make a vetical alignment
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Naeemg
Naeemg earned 200 total points
ID: 13558361
use buttons with GridBagLayout
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mkandre earned 204 total points
ID: 13565683
GridLayout (simpler) or GridBagLayout allows you control the layout much more than that of flow and border layouts.

optionally you can use a JMenuBar and just use setVisible(boolean) to make the diferent menus appear or disappear according to the selected tab.

mkaandre
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 13583123
Hi there, I finally used a JToolBar with a GridLayout, looks good
Thanks u both
0