Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to arrange queries in a database into folders?

Posted on 2005-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
We have several queries that are all one topic. Instead of have a list a mile long with everything jumbled together, can you arrange them into folders?
0
Comment
Question by:cozmo_troll
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 200 total points
ID: 13558269
Hi cozmo_troll,

In the database window, below the 'Objects' (tables, queries, etc.) look at 'Groups'.  Do a right-click:New group below the Groups title, then you can create 'folders' and store shortcuts for any table, query, etc. you wish into them.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13558292
Not that I'm aware of.

Here's an idea, though: rename your queries by putting the topic name at the beginning.  Access sorts your queries in alphabetical order, so by doing this it will rearrange your queries by topic.  Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13558296
>> Not that I'm aware of.

Guess I need to make myself more aware of things.  :)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 13558322
just a fyi...Jim's solution doesn't work in A97...if you're using A97 John has the best idea (and it's a good idea in any case)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NeoTeq
ID: 13558333
Thanks Jim... I subscribed to see, and didn't know that was possible ^^
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 13558754
Jim,

Will this mess up any of the links to reports?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13558959
Their use/non-use in Groups has no effect on their functionality anywhere in your app.  All you're doing is arranging shortcuts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 13559103
Ok, seems to work. Thanks!
0