?
Solved

naming conventions of methods and classes

Posted on 2005-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I don't quite understand why some class and method names are capitalized and some aren't, for example:

---------------------
class PLANT{

...

void water_plant()
{..}

}
----------------------
class growth_data{
...
}

0
Comment
Question by:polkadot
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 500 total points
ID: 13558347
Hi polkadot,
    Nothing special... you can use anything.

But it is Microsoft's custom to take the class name as captial.

Bye
---
Harish
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 13558687
Conventions vary, and have nothing really to do with the basic language.

Microsoft likes CAPITAL classes.

Borland puts a 'T' in front of most class names. to indicate it's a TYPE.

And of course there's always good old Hungarian Notation.  Don't get us lwpRant started.

0