?
Solved

How do i find the Kernel path ?

Posted on 2005-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I've tried for 3 days now to install the linux drivers for PCMCIA wireless card, and I CAN'T MAKE IT WORK.  

Hardware Details:
- laptop = compaq 2105ca (athalon 1800, 512bm, 40gb)
- using manrake 10.0
- Mandrake Control Center sees the card as :
   Vendor : Atheros Communications
   Bus : PCI
   Description : AR5213 802.11a/b/g Wireless Adapter
   Media Class : NETWORK_ETHERNET

Driver info :
- http://sourceforge.net/projects/madwifi
- cvs = "cvs -z3 -d:pserver:anonymous@cvs.sourceforge.net:/cvsroot/madwifi co " (not sure if that's right)
- I can post the README file here (from the download) if it would help anyone (it's in the driver package from madwifi)

Error details:
When I extract the drivers, and type "make"  (in the "/madwifi" dir) , I get this error :
Makefile.inc:94: *** KERNELPATH must be defined.  Stop

The readme says to define the kernel path like this :  eg. KERNELPATH=/usr/src/linux-2.6.3   ... but that path doesn't exists !

I'm relatively new to linux, but know basic admin stuff.  This thing is frustrating me to no end.  Instructions ? How-to ? Tutorial ? Links ? Please help !!!!

0
Comment
Question by:Gitcho
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
edkim80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13561020
cd into your /usr/src directory and look for a directory in there similar to linux-2.6.3  ( the 2.6.3 is your kernel version)
if there isn't a directory like this in there, most likely you don't have the kernel source installed.  Try searching through your distro's
rpm's and install the kernel-src rpm.  then do an export KERNELPATH=whatever.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mike_mian
mike_mian earned 1000 total points
ID: 13562197
try this link
http://madwifiwiki.thewebhost.de/wiki/Mandrake100WIBMABGPhilipsAtherosBasedOnThinkpadR40
though it's for a thinkpad the basics are the same.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 13571377
Thanks ... found & installed kernel source ...  but driver still isn't working properly.

[make] & [make install] were successfull, but [modprobe wlan] gives me :
FATAL: Module wlan not found.

I've opened another question for this here : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_21355498.html
0