?
Solved

Pinging times out with new desktops

Posted on 2005-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I recently upgraded the network over to windows server 2003.  We have 2000 pro desktops, as well as XP pro.

I get request timed out messages when trying to ping the new xp desktops.  We have an older desktop that is running xp pro, and I am able to ping that computer with replies, but none of the other xp machines will reply.  ALL of the 2000 desktops will reply, as well as the server.  The server is able to resolve the name and point it to the proper IP when I ping the client machine.  The connection is running the windows firewall, but even if I turn the Windows Firewall off on the client side, I am unable to ping the xp machines.

How do I go about getting the new xp machines to reply to a ping request?  

Thanks in advance.

-n-
0
Comment
Question by:thung226
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 13559006
First verify your cabling is correct.

What does ipconfig say? Are the XP boxes acquiring IP's via DHCP?

Can you ping by IP address? If so you have a DNS issue.

Can the XP boxes ping each other?

Are the NIC's lit up  on the back of the XP' boxes?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:j3ggs
ID: 13559080
to add to veedar's questions, can you ping out from the xp machines (i.e. can you ping the server). Also have you tried any other form of communication, for instance telnet or web browsing?

regards

j3ggs
0
 

Author Comment

by:thung226
ID: 13559156
cabling is fine.  xp boxes are able to connect to network shares and internet.

IPs are aquired via DHCP.

pinging by IP and pinging by name result in the same response: request timed out.

xp boxes cannot ping each other, nor can 2000 boxes ping xp boxes, nor can the server.  IP resolves, but no replies.

NIC's appear to be fine.

I can ping out - server - other 2000 machines and the one older xp box (running sp2).

web and shares on the server work fine on all machines on the network.

I would like to connect to the desktops' shared drives or connect to them via VNC, which is not happening right now.

-n-
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
j3ggs earned 500 total points
ID: 13559364
sounds like xp firewall to me... When you disabled it, did you reboot? I dont have to on mine, but it's worth a try. Also, there is no other firewall software on those machines is there? Perhaps through a VPN client or something?

regards

j3ggs
0
 

Author Comment

by:thung226
ID: 13559430
man, do I feel pretty stupid.  The new machines had a third party firewall installed.  disabling it lets them reply to ping requests.

thanks a bunch.

-Nish
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:j3ggs
ID: 13559537
dont feel stupid, sometimes it takes a new set of eyes to see!

best regards

j3ggs
0