?
Solved

Failed Raid 5 Replacement Question

Posted on 2005-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all,

I have a server with 3 drives configed for RAID 5. One of the drives just failed and I need to replace it. We have other hard drives from decommissioned servers that  use identical hardware (hard drives are the same), but I believe there might be data on these drives. The data on the decommissioned servers is no longer and issue so I would like to use one of these drives to replace the bad one. Since this drive may have data written on it, can I just simply pop it in the server and expect the rebuild to overwrite old data?

0
Comment
Question by:Rechi676
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 13559063
Normally the raid should just be rebuilt, but depending on the controller, you may be asked if you are sure you want the "new" disk to be overwritten. Older Controllers will just overwrite.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13559326
Yes, as rindi stated.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13559688
you do need to make sure the drive you put in is meets the same specifications as the drive you too out though.  For example if the current drive is U320 15k rpm 36gig scsi drive, then the drive you put in MUST be U320 15k and 36 gig or larger.  If you put in a drive larger than the original you will be wasting the remainder of the space.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13562237
thanks
0