?
Solved

How to add a tabsheet from a DLL to a pagecontrol on my current form

Posted on 2005-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a page control on my main form and i want to add to it differents tabsheets loading them from differents DLLs.
I have created forms with a pagecontrol each of them an add it to a DLL.
Then from my main form i load the dll and get access to the form but when i try to add the tabsheet to my pagecontrol i get the error "cannot assign a tfont to tfont"
0
Comment
Question by:tito_rguez2003
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jpedef earned 252 total points
ID: 13562490
You need to syncronize your main application and dll. Try passing Application.Handle to dll when initialising it.
Then in dll do:
  ...
  Application.Handle := MainAppHandle;
  ...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andrewjb
andrewjb earned 248 total points
ID: 13563485
You may or may not also need to try playing with the following:

(Some hints and ideas, though it's not a solution yet!)

- Whether you use runtime packages or not. (I think both the main app. and dll should be 'Yes')

- Whether you use dynamic RTL or not ( Again, 'yes' for both, I think)

- If you try to export stuff from a dll, you need to use the PACKAGE flag rather than dllimport/dllexport. (At least you do in C++ builder. I'm not sure whether this is identical under Delphi. And it probably doesn't apply here because you're not exporting a class, but I thought I'd mention it for completeness.)
0